- Enrollment
- 542
- Students per teacher
- 18.7:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Buhl, ID
Buhl High School
Federal NCES profile for Buhl High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Buhl High School earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Idaho median.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in Buhl · Resource Index
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.1:1
- students per teacher
- 25.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Buhl High School has class sizes near the Idaho median. Computed live against every Idaho school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Buhl High School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Buhl, ID.
School address
NCES ID 160048000102 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Buhl High School held near 365 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 23.3 → 20.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+5 students YoY 160048000102 · Buhl, ID High · SMALL · TRAD
347 enr · 15.1:1 · 25.0% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: Popplewell Elementary School (542 students)
Buhl High School held near 365 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 23.3 → 20.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Idaho schools → · Find another →
Buhl High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Popplewell Ele
Popplewell Elementary School
542 students
- This school
Buhl High School
347 students
- Buhl Middle Sc
Buhl Middle School
298 students
- Wakapa Academy 11
Wakapa Academy
11 students
What this shows Buhl High School reports 347 students on the CCD universe file.
How Buhl High School compares
Buhl High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Idaho and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Idaho | Idaho avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.1:1 | ▼ 12% | 17.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 25.0% | ▼ 15% | 29.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 347 | top 48% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 58.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 50.7, Buhl High School is more mixed than the Idaho school average of 36.3.
Programs
District finance for Buhl Joint District reports $10,800 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Buhl High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Popplewell Elementary School | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Buhl Middle School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Wakapa Academy | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Buhl High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 298
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 11
- Students per teacher
- 5.5:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~347 students)
Frequently asked questions about Buhl High School
How many students attend Buhl High School?
Buhl High School has 347 students enrolled. It is a high school in Buhl, ID. CCD year-over-year: 360 (2022-23) → 365 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Buhl High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Buhl High School is 15.1:1, which is 12% lower than the Idaho average of 17.1:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Buhl High School?
25.0% of students at Buhl High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Idaho average of 29.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Buhl High School?
The largest demographic group at Buhl High School is White at 58.2% of enrollment, in Buhl, ID. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Buhl High School?
Buhl High School has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Buhl High School rank among public schools in Buhl?
By Resource Investment Index, Buhl High School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Buhl, ID. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Buhl Joint District?
Besides Buhl High School, Buhl Joint District also operates Popplewell Elementary School (542 students), Buhl Middle School (298 students), and Wakapa Academy (11 students). See the Buhl Joint District district page for the complete list.