High school (grades 9-12) · Buffalo, NY

Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management

Federal NCES profile for Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 360585006643
0/100100/10026/100
👥 S:T ratio
62
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
13
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 77% of New York schools.

#18 of 18
high schools in Buffalo · Resource Index
26
Resource Index · Lower
9.5:1
small classes for New York
86.8%
free-lunch eligible

Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management has class sizes smaller than 77% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management ranks #18 of 18 high schools in Buffalo, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+17 students YoY

Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management held near 434 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 46.4 → 41.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+17 students YoY 360585006643 · Buffalo, NY High · SMALL · TRAD

436 enr · 9.5:1 · 86.8% lunch · RII 26

Nearest enrollment peer: Hutchinson Central Technical High School (1,140 students)

Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management held near 434 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 46.4 → 41.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management reports 436 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management compares

Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.5:1 ▼ 19% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 86.8% ▲ 54% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 436 top 48% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.5:1
Leaner classes than 91% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
436
Bigger than 53% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
86.8%
free-lunch eligible - 54% above the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
9.5:1
students per teacher - 19% below state mean
Top 23% in New York - lower ratio than 77% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
88.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$29,407
per pupil, district-wide - above New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 436 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 101 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 23.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 51.7%
Hispanic or Latino 23.9%
White 15.9%
Asian 3.9%
Two or More 3.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%

Largest group: African American at 51.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 64.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 64.7, Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

AP courses offered 5

District finance for Buffalo City School District reports $29,407 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hutchinson Central Technical High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
City Honors School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
International School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Frederick Olmsted #156 Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mckinley Vocational High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Buffalo City School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management

How many students attend Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management?

Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management has 436 students enrolled. It is a high school in Buffalo, NY. CCD year-over-year: 417 (2022-23) → 434 (2023-24), nearly flat (+17).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management?

The student-teacher ratio at Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management is 9.5:1, which is 19% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 39% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management?

86.8% of students at Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management?

The largest demographic group at Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management is African American at 51.7% of enrollment, in Buffalo, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management?

Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management rank among high schools in Buffalo?

By Resource Investment Index, Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management ranks #18 of 18 high schools in Buffalo, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Buffalo on the city page.

What other schools are in Buffalo City School District?

Besides Buffalo School of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management, Buffalo City School District also operates Hutchinson Central Technical High School (1,140 students), City Honors School (1,088 students), and International School (933 students). See the Buffalo City School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved