Bucher School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 4 · Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Bucher School in Lancaster, Pennsylvania enrolled 403 students in 2024-25 with 31.6 full-time teachers, 12.8 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania elementary-school median of 12.9. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 62-66% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Pennsylvania: 54% and 38.1%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 11%

385 students in 2022-23, 420 students in 2023-24, 403 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.3 to 31.6.

Students enrolled at Bucher School by school year2022-23: 385, 2023-24: 420, 2024-25: 40302004006002022-233852023-244202024-25403
Students enrolled at Bucher School by school year2022-23: 385, 2023-24: 420, 2024-25: 40302004006002022-233852023-244202024-25403
Students enrolled at Bucher School by school year2022-23: 385, 2023-24: 420, 2024-25: 40302004006002022-233852023-244202024-25403
Students enrolled at Bucher School by school year2022-23: 385, 2023-24: 420, 2024-25: 40302004006002022-233852023-244202024-25403
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2338528.313.6
2023-2442030.813.7
2024-2540331.612.8

12.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 53 of every 100 Pennsylvania elementary schools

Among the 1,612 Pennsylvania elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Pennsylvania elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 35.4; Bucher School 12.8; state median 12.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherBucher School 12.8state median 12.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 35.4; Bucher School 12.8; state median 12.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherBucher School 12.8state median 12.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 35.4; Bucher School 12.8; state median 12.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherBucher School 12.8state median 12.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 35.4; Bucher School 12.8; state median 12.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherBucher School 12.8state median 12.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 406 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bucher School enrolled 406 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 406 of the 406 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absent6.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

57.8% of students were White, 16.6% Hispanic, 10.4% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White57.8%
  2. Hispanic16.6%
  3. Asian10.4%
  4. Two or more races7.7%
  5. Black7.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Bucher School scored proficient or above: 62-66% in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% in math in 2022-23, against 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.1% in math in 2022-23 across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtPennsylvania
Reading and language arts, 2021-2262‑66%71%54%
Math, 2022-2355‑59%52% (2021-22)38.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Lancaster

23 public elementary schools in Lancaster report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Martin School62311.899.9%
Hambright Elementary School57413.962.5%
Centerville Elementary School54414.328.1%
Fritz Elementary School52612.252.9%
Smoketown Elementary School47012.446.8%
Nitrauer School46816.331.6%
Washington Elementary School4679.5100.0%
Rohrerstown Elementary School45712.997.4%

All public schools in Lancaster →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Bucher School

  1. Neff SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.9 miles away: 283 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  2. Brecht SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.1 miles away: 236 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  3. Compare Bucher School with Neff SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Manheim Township SD spends per student$15,599 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,599
  5. The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaBucher School is the number 862 by size of 1,617 Pennsylvania elementary schools open in 2024-25.#862 of 1,617
  6. Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher12.8 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 12.9 for elementary schools.12.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Bucher School

  1. How many students attend Bucher School?
    403 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 385 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Lancaster, PA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Bucher School?
    12.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for elementary schools is 12.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Bucher School a Title I school?
    Bucher School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Bucher School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Bucher School scored proficient or above: 62-66% in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% in math in 2022-23, against 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.1% in math in 2022-23 across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Bucher School in?
    Manheim Township SD, NCES district ID 4214580. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 421458006733 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22