Bruning Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Wilmington, Illinois
Bruning Elementary School in Wilmington, Illinois enrolled 222 students in 2024-25 with 13.8 full-time teachers, 16.0 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
239 students in 2022-23, 231 students in 2023-24, 222 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 13.7 to 13.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 239 | 13.7 | 17.4 |
| 2023-24 | 231 | 14.0 | 16.5 |
| 2024-25 | 222 | 13.8 | 16.0 |
16.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 86 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bruning Elementary School enrolled 176 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent18.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
85.6% of students were White, 9.5% Hispanic, 2.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White85.6%
- Hispanic9.5%
- Two or more races2.7%
- Asian1.4%
- Black0.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Wilmington
2 public elementary schools in Wilmington report 2024-25 enrollment; Bruning Elementary School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| L J Stevens Intermediate School | 353 | 15.9 | not reported |
| Bruning Elementary School | 222 | 16.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Bruning Elementary School
- L J Stevens Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 353 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Reed-Custer Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.4 miles away: 690 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).4.4 mi
- Compare Bruning Elementary School with L J Stevens Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Wilmington CUSD 209U spends per student$13,098 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,098
- The largest public schools in IllinoisBruning Elementary School is the number 1,921 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,921 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher16.0 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.16.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Bruning Elementary School
How many students attend Bruning Elementary School?
222 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 239 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Wilmington, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Bruning Elementary School?
16.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Bruning Elementary School a Title I school?
Bruning Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Bruning Elementary School in?
Wilmington CUSD 209U, NCES district ID 1742630. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174263004282 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.