- Enrollment
- 617
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Brownsville, PA
Brownsville Area Ms
Federal NCES profile for Brownsville Area Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Brownsville Area Ms earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Brownsville · Resource Index
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Brownsville Area Ms has class sizes larger than 76% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Brownsville Area Ms ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Brownsville, PA.
School address
NCES ID 420408002154 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
Brownsville Area Ms held near 349 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 22.9 → 24.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 420408002154 · Brownsville, PA Middle · SMALL · TRAD
329 enr · 15:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Brownsville Area El Sch (617 students)
Brownsville Area Ms held near 349 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 22.9 → 24.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Brownsville Area Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Brownsville Ar
Brownsville Area El Sch
617 students
- Brownsville Ar
Brownsville Area Hs
457 students
- This school
Brownsville Area Ms
329 students
What this shows Brownsville Area Ms reports 329 students on the CCD universe file.
How Brownsville Area Ms compares
Brownsville Area Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15:1 | ▲ 10% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 72% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 329 | top 72% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.6, Brownsville Area Ms is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Brownsville Area Sd reports $17,250 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Brownsville Area Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brownsville Area El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Brownsville Area Hs | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Brownsville Area Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 457
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~329 students)
Frequently asked questions about Brownsville Area Ms
How many students attend Brownsville Area Ms?
Brownsville Area Ms has 329 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Brownsville, PA. CCD year-over-year: 352 (2022-23) → 349 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Brownsville Area Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Brownsville Area Ms is 15:1, which is 10% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Brownsville Area Ms?
100.0% of students at Brownsville Area Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Brownsville Area Ms?
The largest demographic group at Brownsville Area Ms is White at 83.3% of enrollment, in Brownsville, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Brownsville Area Ms?
Brownsville Area Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Brownsville Area Ms rank among public schools in Brownsville?
By Resource Investment Index, Brownsville Area Ms ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Brownsville, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Brownsville Area Sd?
Besides Brownsville Area Ms, Brownsville Area Sd also operates Brownsville Area El Sch (617 students) and Brownsville Area Hs (457 students). See the Brownsville Area Sd district page for the complete list.