- Enrollment
- 617
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Brownsville, PA
Brownsville Area Hs
Federal NCES profile for Brownsville Area Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Brownsville Area Hs earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 78% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Brownsville · Resource Index
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.2:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 77.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Brownsville Area Hs has class sizes larger than 78% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Brownsville Area Hs ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Brownsville, PA.
School address
NCES ID 420408004818 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-9 students YoY
Brownsville Area Hs held near 425 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 30.5 → 31.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-9 students YoY 420408004818 · Brownsville, PA High · SMALL · TRAD
457 enr · 15.2:1 · 77.4% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Brownsville Area El Sch (617 students)
Brownsville Area Hs held near 425 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 30.5 → 31.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Brownsville Area Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Brownsville Ar
Brownsville Area El Sch
617 students
- This school
Brownsville Area Hs
457 students
- Brownsville Ar
Brownsville Area Ms
329 students
What this shows Brownsville Area Hs reports 457 students on the CCD universe file.
How Brownsville Area Hs compares
Brownsville Area Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.2:1 | ▲ 12% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 77.4% | ▲ 33% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 457 | top 50% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 78.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 36.1, Brownsville Area Hs is about as mixed as the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Brownsville Area Sd reports $17,250 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Brownsville Area Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brownsville Area El Sch | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Brownsville Area Ms | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Brownsville Area Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 329
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~457 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~15.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Brownsville Area Hs
How many students attend Brownsville Area Hs?
Brownsville Area Hs has 457 students enrolled. It is a high school in Brownsville, PA. CCD year-over-year: 434 (2022-23) → 425 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Brownsville Area Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Brownsville Area Hs is 15.2:1, which is 12% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Brownsville Area Hs?
77.4% of students at Brownsville Area Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Brownsville Area Hs?
The largest demographic group at Brownsville Area Hs is White at 78.6% of enrollment, in Brownsville, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Brownsville Area Hs?
Brownsville Area Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Brownsville Area Hs rank among public schools in Brownsville?
By Resource Investment Index, Brownsville Area Hs ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Brownsville, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Brownsville Area Sd?
Besides Brownsville Area Hs, Brownsville Area Sd also operates Brownsville Area El Sch (617 students) and Brownsville Area Ms (329 students). See the Brownsville Area Sd district page for the complete list.