Elementary school (grades K-5) · Rio Oso, CA

Browns Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Browns Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 060610000545
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
18
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
79
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Browns Elementary earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.

32
Resource Index · Typical
20.4:1
students per teacher
34.4%
free-lunch eligible
143
students enrolled

Browns Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

School address

Enrollment

143

California · 2024-25 NCES data

Teachers (FTE)

7.0

Federal CCD staff survey

Students per teacher

20.4:1

vs 21.5:1 California avg

-5% vs state

Free-lunch eligible

34.4%

vs 55.5% California avg

-38% vs state

Student-teacher ratio in context

How Browns Elementary compares with California and U.S. medians

At or below state median
0:135:120.4:1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data As of 2024-25 federal staff survey Total enrollment ÷ full-time-equivalent classroom teachers

What stands out at Browns Elementary

Scale and staffing sit near the state mainstream

Browns Elementary is neither an extreme outlier in enrollment nor in student-teacher ratio among California schools. Its profile therefore turns on the other dimensions rather than on scale alone: economic need, counselor coverage, program access, attendance, and district finance. This middle placement is useful because it prevents the campus from being mislabeled as unusually large, small, crowded, or teacher-dense when the federal comparison does not support that claim.

Need and resources require a component-level read

Browns Elementary falls within the wide middle of the California distribution on both free-meal eligibility and the Resource Investment Index. Neither measure supplies an honest headline by itself. The useful distinctions are in the components: classroom staffing, counselor availability, attendance, gifted-program access, and district spending. Those fields can pull in opposite directions even when the overall percentile looks ordinary.

Attendance is a relative strength

8.4% of Browns Elementary students were chronically absent in the 2021-22 civil-rights collection. On its face, that is a comparatively low historical rate, though this page does not treat it as a current national benchmark or guarantee current-year performance. Here, attendance is a more distinctive signal than the presence or absence of any single specialist role.

Browns Elementary is a small elementary school in Rio Oso, California, enrolling 143 students.

Class sizes run a bit leaner than typical: 20.4:1 puts it in the smaller third of California schools by student-teacher ratio.

Economic need runs somewhat below the state's typical profile, with 34.4% of students eligible for free meals.

Enrollment of 143 puts it in the smaller third of California schools by headcount.

Its Resource Investment Index sits near the middle of the pack among 9,998 scored California schools.

Against 220 statewide peers matched on enrollment and economic need, it ranks mid-pack at #134.

Its student body is led by White (57%) and Hispanic or Latino (29%) (diversity index 58/100).

Counselor access is stretched at roughly 715 students per counselor, well above the ASCA-recommended 250:1 ceiling.

Attendance holds up well here: only 8.4% of students were chronically absent, below the typical post-pandemic national figure.

The surrounding Browns Elementary spends $12,623 per pupil, 24% below the California average, a leaner-resourced district than most.

Browns Elementary operates only this one school, so Browns Elementary has no district-mates to compare against locally.

Sourced from NCES CCD, CRDC, and F-33 (federal records, not a quality verdict). How we source and compute this.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data + CRDC + F-33 · 2024-25

How Browns Elementary compares

Browns Elementary on the metrics families compare, against California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.4:1 ▼ 5% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 34.4% ▼ 38% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 143 top 86% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.4:1
Leaner classes than 15% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
143
Bigger than 14% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators (what these measure)

Economic need
34.4%
free-lunch eligible - 38% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
20.4:1
students per teacher - 5% below state mean
Top 38% in California - lower ratio than 62% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
8.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$12,623
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $16,509
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.2 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 57.3%
Hispanic or Latino 29.4%
Asian 4.9%
Two or More 4.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 2.8%
African American 0.7%

Largest group: White at 57.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.0, Browns Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Funding & spending

District-wide per-pupil expenditure for Browns Elementary, which includes Browns Elementary.

$12,623
Per student
-24%
vs California
Avg $16,509
-24%
vs U.S.
Avg $16,593
Revenue mix
Local 28.3%
State 61.0%
Federal 10.7%

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey District-level finance · FY 2021-22 Per-pupil expenditure reflects the district-wide average. Individual school budgets are not reported at the federal level.

Similar elementary schools statewide

Matched by enrollment size and by staffing ratio across all of California, not just this city - a different peer set than the local comparisons above.

Next steps

Verify locally before acting on Browns Elementary's federal record.

Federal record (CCD 2024-25, CRDC 2021-22) - PlainSchools assigns no subjective rating; the composite quality score is a transparent, reproducible index computed from this cited federal data.

Frequently asked questions about Browns Elementary

How many students attend Browns Elementary?

Browns Elementary has 143 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Rio Oso, CA.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Browns Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Browns Elementary is 20.4:1, which is 5% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 30% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Browns Elementary?

34.4% of students at Browns Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Browns Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Browns Elementary is White at 57.3% of enrollment, in Rio Oso, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Browns Elementary?

Browns Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Browns Elementary?

None reported; Browns Elementary operates only Browns Elementary as a public school district in NCES's records.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2021-22) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. Each school's figures reflect its most recent NCES/CRDC submission on file. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of July 2026.