Bridgeport Aurora High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Bridgeport, Washington

Bridgeport Aurora High School in Bridgeport, Washington enrolled 33 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Washington: 41.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

29 students in 2022-23, 31 students in 2023-24, 33 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Bridgeport Aurora High School by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 330102030402022-23292023-24312024-2533
Students enrolled at Bridgeport Aurora High School by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 330102030402022-23292023-24312024-2533
Students enrolled at Bridgeport Aurora High School by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 330102030402022-23292023-24312024-2533
Students enrolled at Bridgeport Aurora High School by school year2022-23: 29, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 330102030402022-23292023-24312024-2533
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23290.0not reported
2023-24310.0not reported
2024-25330.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 290 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bridgeport Aurora High School enrolled 29 students and had 0.1 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.1, one per 290 of the 29 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

78.8% of students were Hispanic, 21.2% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic78.8%
  2. White21.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Bridgeport Aurora High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 41.1% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtWashington
Mathunder 50%12‑19% (2021-22)41.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 15 students in Bridgeport Aurora High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWashington
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%70‑79%83.8%
Students in the class155785,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Bridgeport

2 public high schools in Bridgeport report 2024-25 enrollment; Bridgeport Aurora High School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Bridgeport High School23814.973.5%
Bridgeport Aurora High School33not reported90.9%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Bridgeport Aurora High School

  1. Bridgeport High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 238 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Brewster High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 8.0 miles away: 339 students, 23.1 per teacher (2024-25).8.0 mi
  3. Compare Bridgeport Aurora High School with Bridgeport High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bridgeport School District spends per student$17,545 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,545
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonBridgeport Aurora High School is the number 501 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#501 of 606
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Bridgeport Aurora High School

  1. How many students attend Bridgeport Aurora High School?
    33 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 29 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Bridgeport, WA.
  2. Is Bridgeport Aurora High School a Title I school?
    Bridgeport Aurora High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Bridgeport Aurora High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Bridgeport Aurora High School scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 41.1% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Bridgeport Aurora High School?
    under 50% of the 15 students in Bridgeport Aurora High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Bridgeport Aurora High School in?
    Bridgeport School District, NCES district ID 5300720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530072002890 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22