Brandon Valley School District 49-2
Public school district · Minnehaha County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4607950
Brandon Valley School District 49-2 spent $10,306 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other South Dakota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,886). Its 7 schools enrolled 5,115 students in 2024-25; 43.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,720 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (South Dakota: 84%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among South Dakota's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Brandon Valley School District 49-2 ranks 9.
Where the money came from
$59,444,000 in revenue: 43.9% state, 49.5% local and 6.6% federal. Total spending including $10,438,000 of capital outlay was $62,861,000, or $12,704 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$26,103,000 44%
- Local$29,416,000 49%
- Federal$3,925,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,949 students in 2022-23, 4,989 students in 2023-24, 5,115 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,949 | 285.9 | 17.3 |
| 2023-24 | 4,989 | 289.9 | 17.2 |
| 2024-25 | 5,115 | 291.1 | 17.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$17,180,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,472 per student
Brandon Valley School District 49-2 booked $17,180,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 286 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,093 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $14,316,000 | 83.3% |
| Special education | $1,870,000 | 10.9% |
| Vocational | $628,000 | 3.7% |
| Other programs | $366,000 | 2.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,924 in 2018-19, $3,042 in 2019-20, $2,984 in 2020-21, $3,257 in 2021-22, $3,472 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Brandon Valley School District 49-2 scored proficient or above: 72% in reading and 62% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | South Dakota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 72% | 51% | 2,535 |
| Math | 62% | 42.2% | 2,535 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 339 students in Brandon Valley School District 49-2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | South Dakota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 84% |
| Students in the class | 339 | 9,963 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 2,146 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Elementary - 03 | 728 | 15.1 | 20.1% | Targeted program |
| Robert Bennis Elementary - 05 | 542 | 16.7 | 5.2% | Not Title I |
| Fred Assam Elementary - 06 | 531 | 18.2 | 4.1% | Not Title I |
| Inspiration Elementary - 08 | 345 | 14.9 | 17.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,588 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Valley Intermediate - 07 | 829 | 17.6 | 11.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Brandon Valley Middle School - 02 | 759 | 17.4 | 11.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,381 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brandon Valley High School - 01 | 1,381 | 20.5 | 8.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Valley Springs Elementary - 04
Elementary school in Valley Springs; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 75 students; 10.4 students per teacher.
Brandon Valley Distance Learning Academy High School - 92
High school in Brandon; 20 students.
Brandon Valley Distance Learning Academy Elementary - 94
Elementary school in Brandon; 7 students.
Brandon Valley Distance Learning Academy Middle School - 93
Middle school in Brandon; 4 students.
Brandon Valley Distance Learning Academy Intermediate - 90
Elementary school in Brandon; 3 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Brandon Valley School District 49-2
- Website: brandonvalleyschools.com
- Phone: (605) 582-2049
- Office: 300 S Splitrock Blvd, Brandon, SD 57005
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Brandon Valley School District 49-2
- South Dakota districts by spending per studentBrandon Valley School District 49-2 ranks 21 of 24 South Dakota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,306).#21 of 24
- Every school district in South DakotaBrandon Valley School District 49-2 is the number 4 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 4,948 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#4 of 150
- Harrisburg School DistrictThe next larger South Dakota district: 5,912 students in fall 2022, $11,031 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,031
- Aberdeen School District 06-1The next smaller South Dakota district: 4,326 students in fall 2022, $10,673 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,673
- Compare Brandon Valley School District 49-2 with Harrisburg School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Brandon Valley High School - 01, its largest high school1,381 students in 2024-25, 20.5 per teacher.1,381
- Teacher salary spending across South DakotaBrandon Valley School District 49-2 spent $60,093 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$60,093
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Brandon Valley School District 49-2
How many schools and students are in Brandon Valley School District 49-2?
7 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 5,115 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Brandon Valley School District 49-2 spend per student?
$10,306 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,886 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,720 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Brandon Valley School District 49-2's money come from?
$59,444,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 43.9% state, 49.5% local and 6.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Brandon Valley School District 49-2 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 162 of the 5,486 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Brandon Valley School District 49-2 spend on teacher salaries?
$17,180,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,472 per student. Divided by the 286 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,093 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Brandon Valley School District 49-2 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Brandon Valley School District 49-2 scored proficient or above: 72% in reading and 62% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Brandon Valley School District 49-2?
95% of the 339 students in Brandon Valley School District 49-2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Brandon Valley School District 49-2's NCES district ID?
4607950. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25