Bradley East Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Bradley, Illinois

Bradley East Elementary School in Bradley, Illinois enrolled 519 students in 2024-25 with 41.0 full-time teachers, 12.7 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%

529 students in 2022-23, 525 students in 2023-24, 519 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 38.0 to 41.0.

Students enrolled at Bradley East Elementary School by school year2022-23: 529, 2023-24: 525, 2024-25: 51902004006002022-235292023-245252024-25519
Students enrolled at Bradley East Elementary School by school year2022-23: 529, 2023-24: 525, 2024-25: 51902004006002022-235292023-245252024-25519
Students enrolled at Bradley East Elementary School by school year2022-23: 529, 2023-24: 525, 2024-25: 51902004006002022-235292023-245252024-25519
Students enrolled at Bradley East Elementary School by school year2022-23: 529, 2023-24: 525, 2024-25: 51902004006002022-235292023-245252024-25519
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2352938.013.9
2023-2452541.112.8
2024-2551941.012.7

12.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 57 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 12.7; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 12.7state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 202 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bradley East Elementary School enrolled 404 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 202 of the 404 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent22.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

48.2% of students were White, 23.1% Hispanic, 16.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White48.2%
  2. Hispanic23.1%
  3. Black16.0%
  4. Two or more races11.2%
  5. Asian1.2%
  6. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Bradley

2 public elementary schools in Bradley report 2024-25 enrollment; Bradley East Elementary School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Bradley East Elementary School51912.7not reported
Bradley West Elementary School39512.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Bradley East Elementary School

  1. Bradley West Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 395 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. King Middle Grade SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 385 students, 19.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  3. Compare Bradley East Elementary School with Bradley West Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bradley SD 61 spends per student$19,263 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,263
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisBradley East Elementary School is the number 473 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#473 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher12.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.12.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Bradley East Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Bradley East Elementary School?
    519 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 529 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bradley, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Bradley East Elementary School?
    12.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Bradley East Elementary School a Title I school?
    Bradley East Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Bradley East Elementary School in?
    Bradley SD 61, NCES district ID 1706930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170693000358 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22