Elementary school (grades K-5) · Canonsburg, PA

Borland Manor El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Borland Manor El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 420489009936
0/100100/10052/100
👥 S:T ratio
45
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
45
📋 Attendance
87
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Borland Manor El Sch earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.

#1 of 4
elementary schools in Canonsburg · Resource Index
52
Resource Index · Higher
13.7:1
students per teacher
20.5%
free-lunch eligible

Borland Manor El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Borland Manor El Sch ranks #1 of 4 elementary schools in Canonsburg, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+1 students YoY

Borland Manor El Sch held near 264 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 20.7 → 21.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+1 students YoY 420489009936 · Canonsburg, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

273 enr · 13.7:1 · 20.5% lunch · RII 52

Nearest enrollment peer: Canon-Mcmillan Shs (1,660 students)

Borland Manor El Sch held near 264 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 20.7 → 21.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Borland Manor El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Borland Manor El Sch reports 273 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Borland Manor El Sch compares

Borland Manor El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.7:1 ▲ 1% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 20.5% ▼ 65% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 273 top 81% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.7:1
Leaner classes than 60% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
273
Bigger than 28% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
20.5%
free-lunch eligible - 65% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.7:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 57% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 43% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
5.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$14,313
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 273 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 82.1%
Hispanic or Latino 5.5%
Two or More 5.1%
African American 4.0%
Asian 3.3%

Largest group: White at 82.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 31.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 31.8, Borland Manor El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

District finance for Canon-Mcmillan Sd reports $14,313 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Borland Manor El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Canon-Mcmillan Shs Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Canonsburg Ms Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Muse El Sch Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
South Central El Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Strabane Intrmd Sch Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Borland Manor El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Canon-Mcmillan Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Canonsburg

3 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Borland Manor El Sch

How many students attend Borland Manor El Sch?

Borland Manor El Sch has 273 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Canonsburg, PA. CCD year-over-year: 263 (2022-23) → 264 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Borland Manor El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Borland Manor El Sch is 13.7:1, which is 1% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Borland Manor El Sch?

20.5% of students at Borland Manor El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Borland Manor El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Borland Manor El Sch is White at 82.1% of enrollment, in Canonsburg, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Borland Manor El Sch?

Borland Manor El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Borland Manor El Sch rank among elementary schools in Canonsburg?

By Resource Investment Index, Borland Manor El Sch ranks #1 of 4 elementary schools in Canonsburg, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Canonsburg on the city page.

What other schools are in Canon-Mcmillan Sd?

Besides Borland Manor El Sch, Canon-Mcmillan Sd also operates Canon-Mcmillan Shs (1,660 students), Canonsburg Ms (836 students), and Muse El Sch (759 students). See the Canon-Mcmillan Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved