Elementary school (grades K-5) · Moon Township, PA

Bon Meade El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Bon Meade El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 421583000240
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
38
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
83
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Bon Meade El Sch earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of Pennsylvania schools.

48
Resource Index · Typical
15.5:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
15.0%
free-lunch eligible
572
students enrolled

Bon Meade El Sch has class sizes larger than 81% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-7 students YoY

Bon Meade El Sch held near 587 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 37.6 → 36.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-7 students YoY 421583000240 · Moon Township, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD

572 enr · 15.5:1 · 15.0% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Moon Shs (1,211 students)

Bon Meade El Sch held near 587 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 37.6 → 36.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Bon Meade El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Bon Meade El Sch reports 572 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Bon Meade El Sch compares

Bon Meade El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.5:1 ▲ 14% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 15.0% ▼ 74% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 572 top 33% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.5:1
Leaner classes than 42% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
572
Bigger than 70% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
15.0%
free-lunch eligible - 74% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
15.5:1
students per teacher - 14% above state mean
Top 81% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 19% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
6.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$17,761
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 572 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 77.3%
Asian 7.0%
Two or More 7.0%
Hispanic or Latino 5.2%
African American 3.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 77.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 38.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 38.9, Bon Meade El Sch is about as mixed as the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Moon Area Sd reports $17,761 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Bon Meade El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Moon Shs Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Moon Area Lower Ms Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Moon Area Upper Ms Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
J H Brooks El Sch Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Richard J. Hyde El Sch Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Bon Meade El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Moon Area Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Moon Township

5 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Bon Meade El Sch

How many students attend Bon Meade El Sch?

Bon Meade El Sch has 572 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Moon Township, PA. CCD year-over-year: 594 (2022-23) → 587 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Bon Meade El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Bon Meade El Sch is 15.5:1, which is 14% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 1% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bon Meade El Sch?

15.0% of students at Bon Meade El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bon Meade El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Bon Meade El Sch is White at 77.3% of enrollment, in Moon Township, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Bon Meade El Sch?

Bon Meade El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Moon Area Sd?

Besides Bon Meade El Sch, Moon Area Sd also operates Moon Shs (1,211 students), Moon Area Lower Ms (639 students), and Moon Area Upper Ms (621 students). See the Moon Area Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved