Bluefield Primary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Bluefield, West Virginia
Bluefield Primary School in Bluefield, West Virginia enrolled 349 students in 2024-25 with 26.0 full-time teachers, 13.4 students per teacher against the West Virginia elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
346 students in 2022-23, 358 students in 2023-24, 349 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.0 to 26.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 346 | 26.0 | 13.3 |
| 2023-24 | 358 | 26.5 | 13.5 |
| 2024-25 | 349 | 26.0 | 13.4 |
13.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 56 of every 100 West Virginia elementary schools
Among the 392 West Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 325 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bluefield Primary School enrolled 325 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 22 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 325 of the 325 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions22
- Chronically absent40.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
57.6% of students were White, 24.6% Black, 14.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White57.6%
- Black24.6%
- Two or more races14.9%
- Hispanic2.0%
- Asian0.6%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Bluefield
5 public elementary schools in Bluefield report 2024-25 enrollment; Bluefield Primary School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bluefield Primary School | 349 | 13.4 | not reported |
| Mountain Valley Elementary School | 273 | 10.9 | not reported |
| Bluefield Intermediate School | 269 | 12.8 | not reported |
| Brushfork Elementary School | 171 | 12.7 | not reported |
| Bluewell Elementary School | 167 | 10.4 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Bluefield Primary School
- Bluefield Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 269 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Brushfork Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.0 miles away: 171 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
- Compare Bluefield Primary School with Bluefield Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mercer County Schools spends per student$13,583 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,583
- The largest public schools in West VirginiaBluefield Primary School is the number 113 by size of 393 West Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#113 of 393
- West Virginia schools by students per teacher13.4 students per teacher here against the West Virginia median of 13.1 for elementary schools.13.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Bluefield Primary School
How many students attend Bluefield Primary School?
349 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 346 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bluefield, WV.What is the student-teacher ratio at Bluefield Primary School?
13.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the West Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Bluefield Primary School a Title I school?
Bluefield Primary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Bluefield Primary School in?
Mercer County Schools, NCES district ID 5400840. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540084001601 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.