High school (grades 9-12) · Schuylkill Haven, PA

Blue Mountain Hs

Federal NCES profile for Blue Mountain Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 420387003891
0/100100/10049/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
47
📋 Attendance
64
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Blue Mountain Hs earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 84% of Pennsylvania schools.

#3 of 5
public schools in Schuylkill Haven · Resource Index
49
Resource Index · Higher
11:1
small classes for Pennsylvania
27.1%
free-lunch eligible

Blue Mountain Hs has class sizes smaller than 84% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Blue Mountain Hs ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Schuylkill Haven, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+12 students YoY

Blue Mountain Hs held near 815 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 72.6 → 70.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+12 students YoY 420387003891 · Schuylkill Haven, PA High · MID · TRAD

791 enr · 11:1 · 27.1% lunch · RII 49

Nearest enrollment peer: Blue Mountain El East Sch (609 students)

Blue Mountain Hs held near 815 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 72.6 → 70.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Blue Mountain Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Blue Mountain Hs reports 791 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Blue Mountain Hs compares

Blue Mountain Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11:1 ▼ 19% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 27.1% ▼ 53% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 791 top 16% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11:1
Leaner classes than 83% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
791
Bigger than 85% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
27.1%
free-lunch eligible - 53% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11:1
students per teacher - 19% below state mean
Top 16% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 84% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
14.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$17,009
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 264 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
63
in-school suspensions + 22 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 90.5%
Hispanic or Latino 5.4%
Two or More 2.0%
African American 1.0%
Asian 1.0%

Largest group: White at 90.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 17.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 17.7, Blue Mountain Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 19

District finance for Blue Mountain Sd reports $17,009 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Blue Mountain Hs Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Blue Mountain El East Sch Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Blue Mountain Ms Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Elementary West Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Blue Mountain Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Blue Mountain Sd · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Blue Mountain Hs

How many students attend Blue Mountain Hs?

Blue Mountain Hs has 791 students enrolled. It is a high school in Schuylkill Haven, PA. CCD year-over-year: 803 (2022-23) → 815 (2023-24), nearly flat (+12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Blue Mountain Hs?

The student-teacher ratio at Blue Mountain Hs is 11:1, which is 19% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 30% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Blue Mountain Hs?

27.1% of students at Blue Mountain Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Blue Mountain Hs?

The largest demographic group at Blue Mountain Hs is White at 90.5% of enrollment, in Schuylkill Haven, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Blue Mountain Hs?

Blue Mountain Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Blue Mountain Hs rank among public schools in Schuylkill Haven?

By Resource Investment Index, Blue Mountain Hs ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Schuylkill Haven, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Schuylkill Haven on the city page.

What other schools are in Blue Mountain Sd?

Besides Blue Mountain Hs, Blue Mountain Sd also operates Blue Mountain El East Sch (609 students), Blue Mountain Ms (561 students), and Elementary West (451 students). See the Blue Mountain Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved