Blackfoot Heritage Sixth Grade
Public middle school, grade 6 · Blackfoot, Idaho
Blackfoot Heritage Sixth Grade in Blackfoot, Idaho enrolled 277 students in 2024-25 with 12.2 full-time teachers, 22.8 students per teacher against the Idaho middle-school median of 17.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22. On the state tests, 46% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 43% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Idaho: 54.8% and 40.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
282 students in 2022-23, 266 students in 2023-24, 277 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 282 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 266 | 13.3 | 20.0 |
| 2024-25 | 277 | 12.2 | 22.8 |
22.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Idaho middle schools
Among the 111 Idaho middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.6; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 260 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Blackfoot Heritage Sixth Grade enrolled 260 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 14 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 260 of the 260 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions14
- Chronically absent18.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
59.2% of students were White, 20.6% Hispanic, 18.8% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White59.2%
- Hispanic20.6%
- American Indian18.8%
- Two or more races0.7%
- Black0.4%
- Pacific Islander0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Blackfoot Heritage Sixth Grade scored proficient or above: 46% in reading in 2021-22 and 43% in math in 2022-23, against 54.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.6% in math in 2022-23 across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Idaho |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 46% | 44% | 54.8% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 43% | 36% (2021-22) | 40.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Blackfoot
4 public middle schools in Blackfoot report 2024-25 enrollment; Blackfoot Heritage Sixth Grade is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View Middle School | 526 | 17.1 | 39.9% |
| Snake River Jr High School | 284 | 14.7 | 27.8% |
| Blackfoot Heritage Sixth Grade | 277 | 22.8 | 40.1% |
| Snake River Middle School | 258 | 16.6 | 30.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Blackfoot Heritage Sixth Grade
- Mountain View Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.6 miles away: 526 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Snake River Jr High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 6.9 miles away: 284 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).6.9 mi
- Compare Blackfoot Heritage Sixth Grade with Mountain View Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Blackfoot District spends per student$10,407 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,407
- The largest public schools in IdahoBlackfoot Heritage Sixth Grade is the number 86 by size of 113 Idaho middle schools open in 2024-25.#86 of 113
- Idaho schools by students per teacher22.8 students per teacher here against the Idaho median of 17.6 for middle schools.22.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Blackfoot Heritage Sixth Grade
How many students attend Blackfoot Heritage Sixth Grade?
277 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 282 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Blackfoot, ID.What is the student-teacher ratio at Blackfoot Heritage Sixth Grade?
22.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Idaho median for middle schools is 17.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Blackfoot Heritage Sixth Grade a Title I school?
Blackfoot Heritage Sixth Grade ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Blackfoot Heritage Sixth Grade do on state tests?
The students tested at Blackfoot Heritage Sixth Grade scored proficient or above: 46% in reading in 2021-22 and 43% in math in 2022-23, against 54.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.6% in math in 2022-23 across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Blackfoot Heritage Sixth Grade in?
Blackfoot District, NCES district ID 1600270. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 160027000030 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.