Big Ridge Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Maynardville, Tennessee
Big Ridge Elementary in Maynardville, Tennessee enrolled 169 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 21-35% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 2%
176 students in 2022-23, 189 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 14.5 to 14.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 176 | 14.5 | 12.1 |
| 2023-24 | 189 | 14.8 | 12.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 146 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Big Ridge Elementary enrolled 146 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 146 of the 146 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent20.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
97.6% of students were White, 1.8% of two or more races, 0.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White97.6%
- Two or more races1.8%
- Hispanic0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Big Ridge Elementary scored proficient or above: 21-35% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Tennessee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 21‑35% | 21% | 35% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 35‑39% | 15% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Maynardville
4 public elementary schools in Maynardville report 2024-25 enrollment; Big Ridge Elementary is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maynardville Elementary | 366 | 12.7 | not reported |
| Paulette Elementary School | 341 | 13.9 | not reported |
| Big Ridge Elementary | 169 | 12.1 | not reported |
| Elementary Middle Alternative | 7 | 5.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Big Ridge Elementary
- Paulette Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 3.3 miles away: 341 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).3.3 mi
- Maynardville ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.5 miles away: 366 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).5.5 mi
- Compare Big Ridge Elementary with Paulette Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Union County spends per student$9,219 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,219
- The largest public schools in TennesseeBig Ridge Elementary is the number 955 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#955 of 998
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Big Ridge Elementary
How many students attend Big Ridge Elementary?
169 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 176 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Maynardville, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Big Ridge Elementary?
12.1 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Big Ridge Elementary a Title I school?
Big Ridge Elementary was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Big Ridge Elementary do on state tests?
The students tested at Big Ridge Elementary scored proficient or above: 21-35% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Big Ridge Elementary in?
Union County, NCES district ID 4704290. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470429001731 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.