- Enrollment
- 837
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Staunton, VA
Beverley Manor Middle
Federal NCES profile for Beverley Manor Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
Beverley Manor Middle earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 76% of Virginia schools.
- #1 of 3
- middle schools in Staunton · Resource Index
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.2:1
- small classes for Virginia
- 37.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Beverley Manor Middle has class sizes smaller than 76% of Virginia schools. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Beverley Manor Middle ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Staunton, VA.
School address
NCES ID 510030002140 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+15 students YoY
Beverley Manor Middle held near 612 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 49.0 → 51.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+15 students YoY 510030002140 · Staunton, VA Middle · MID · TRAD
597 enr · 12.2:1 · 37.5% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: Wilson Memorial High (837 students)
Beverley Manor Middle held near 612 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount). Teacher FTE added 49.0 → 51.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Beverley Manor Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Wilson Memoria
Wilson Memorial High
837 students
- Edward G. Clym
Edward G. Clymore Elementary
803 students
- Fort Defiance
Fort Defiance High
731 students
- Riverheads Ele
Riverheads Elementary
714 students
- Stuarts Draft
Stuarts Draft High
668 students
- This school
Beverley Manor Middle
597 students
What this shows Beverley Manor Middle reports 597 students on the CCD universe file.
How Beverley Manor Middle compares
Beverley Manor Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.2:1 | ▼ 12% | 13.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 37.5% | ▼ 35% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 597 | top 44% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Programs
District finance for Augusta County Public Schools reports $13,991 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Beverley Manor Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson Memorial High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Edward G. Clymore Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Fort Defiance High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Riverheads Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Stuarts Draft High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Beverley Manor Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 803
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 731
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 714
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 668
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
Similar middle schools in Staunton
2 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~597 students)
Frequently asked questions about Beverley Manor Middle
How many students attend Beverley Manor Middle?
Beverley Manor Middle has 597 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Staunton, VA. CCD year-over-year: 597 (2022-23) → 612 (2023-24), nearly flat (+15).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Beverley Manor Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Beverley Manor Middle is 12.2:1, which is 12% lower than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Beverley Manor Middle?
37.5% of students at Beverley Manor Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Beverley Manor Middle?
Beverley Manor Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Beverley Manor Middle rank among middle schools in Staunton?
By Resource Investment Index, Beverley Manor Middle ranks #1 of 3 middle schools in Staunton, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Staunton on the city page.
What other schools are in Augusta County Public Schools?
Besides Beverley Manor Middle, Augusta County Public Schools also operates Wilson Memorial High (837 students), Edward G. Clymore Elementary (803 students), and Fort Defiance High (731 students). See the Augusta County Public Schools district page for the complete list.