- Enrollment
- 1,460
- Students per teacher
- 22.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · El Sobrante, CA
Betty Reid Soskin Middle
Federal NCES profile for Betty Reid Soskin Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
Betty Reid Soskin Middle earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in El Sobrante · Resource Index
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18.6:1
- small classes for California
- 44.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Betty Reid Soskin Middle has class sizes smaller than 75% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Betty Reid Soskin Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in El Sobrante, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063255005017 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-23 students YoY
Betty Reid Soskin Middle shrank from 401 students in 2022-23 to 378 in 2023-24 (-5.7%).
Teacher FTE lost 20.8 → 20.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-23 students YoY 063255005017 · El Sobrante, CA Middle · SMALL · TRAD
372 enr · 18.6:1 · 44.4% lunch · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: El Cerrito High (1,460 students)
Betty Reid Soskin Middle shrank from 401 students in 2022-23 to 378 in 2023-24 (-5.7%). Teacher FTE lost 20.8 → 20.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Betty Reid Soskin Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- El Cerrito Hig
El Cerrito High
1,460 students
- Richmond High
Richmond High
1,280 students
- Pinole Valley
Pinole Valley High
1,245 students
- De Anza High
De Anza High
1,047 students
- Hercules High
Hercules High
767 students
- This school 372
Betty Reid Soskin Middle
372 students
What this shows Betty Reid Soskin Middle reports 372 students on the CCD universe file.
How Betty Reid Soskin Middle compares
Betty Reid Soskin Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.6:1 | ▼ 13% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 44.4% | ▼ 20% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 372 | top 65% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 48.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 69.2, Betty Reid Soskin Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for West Contra Costa Unified reports $19,122 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Betty Reid Soskin Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Cerrito High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Richmond High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pinole Valley High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| De Anza High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hercules High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Betty Reid Soskin Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,280
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,245
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,047
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 767
- Students per teacher
- 27.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~372 students)
Frequently asked questions about Betty Reid Soskin Middle
How many students attend Betty Reid Soskin Middle?
Betty Reid Soskin Middle has 372 students enrolled. It is a middle school in El Sobrante, CA. CCD year-over-year: 401 (2022-23) → 378 (2023-24), down 23.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Betty Reid Soskin Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Betty Reid Soskin Middle is 18.6:1, which is 13% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 18% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Betty Reid Soskin Middle?
44.4% of students at Betty Reid Soskin Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Betty Reid Soskin Middle?
The largest demographic group at Betty Reid Soskin Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 48.1% of enrollment, in El Sobrante, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 69.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Betty Reid Soskin Middle?
Betty Reid Soskin Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Betty Reid Soskin Middle rank among public schools in El Sobrante?
By Resource Investment Index, Betty Reid Soskin Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in El Sobrante, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in West Contra Costa Unified?
Besides Betty Reid Soskin Middle, West Contra Costa Unified also operates El Cerrito High (1,460 students), Richmond High (1,280 students), and Pinole Valley High (1,245 students). See the West Contra Costa Unified district page for the complete list.