Elementary school (grades K-5) · Garnet Valley, PA

Bethel Springs El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Bethel Springs El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 421059000641
0/100100/10055/100
👥 S:T ratio
54
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
95
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Bethel Springs El Sch earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 80% of Pennsylvania schools.

55
Resource Index · Higher
11.4:1
small classes for Pennsylvania
10.3%
free-lunch eligible
537
students enrolled

Bethel Springs El Sch has class sizes smaller than 80% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+15 students YoY

Bethel Springs El Sch held near 547 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 47.5 → 49.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+15 students YoY 421059000641 · Garnet Valley, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD

537 enr · 11.4:1 · 10.3% lunch · RII 55

Nearest enrollment peer: Garnet Valley Hs (1,485 students)

Bethel Springs El Sch held near 547 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount). Teacher FTE added 47.5 → 49.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Bethel Springs El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Bethel Springs El Sch reports 537 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Bethel Springs El Sch compares

Bethel Springs El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.4:1 ▼ 16% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 10.3% ▼ 82% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 537 top 38% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.4:1
Leaner classes than 80% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
537
Bigger than 66% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
10.3%
free-lunch eligible - 82% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.4:1
students per teacher - 16% below state mean
Top 20% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 80% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
1.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
Below 5%, comfortably under the pre-pandemic national baseline for chronic absenteeism.
Funding equity
$22,697
per pupil, district-wide - above Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 537 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 66.9%
Asian 22.7%
Two or More 5.6%
Hispanic or Latino 3.2%
African American 1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 66.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 49.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 49.7, Bethel Springs El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Garnet Valley Sd reports $22,697 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Bethel Springs El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Garnet Valley Hs Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Garnet Valley Ms Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Garnet Valley El Sch Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Concord El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Bethel Springs El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Garnet Valley Sd · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Bethel Springs El Sch

How many students attend Bethel Springs El Sch?

Bethel Springs El Sch has 537 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Garnet Valley, PA. CCD year-over-year: 532 (2022-23) → 547 (2023-24), nearly flat (+15).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Bethel Springs El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Bethel Springs El Sch is 11.4:1, which is 16% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bethel Springs El Sch?

10.3% of students at Bethel Springs El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bethel Springs El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Bethel Springs El Sch is White at 66.9% of enrollment, in Garnet Valley, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Bethel Springs El Sch?

Bethel Springs El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Garnet Valley Sd?

Besides Bethel Springs El Sch, Garnet Valley Sd also operates Garnet Valley Hs (1,485 students), Garnet Valley Ms (1,086 students), and Garnet Valley El Sch (700 students). See the Garnet Valley Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved