Elementary school (grades K-5) · Benson, NC

Benson Middle

Federal NCES profile for Benson Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 370237000582
0/100100/10046/100
👥 S:T ratio
51
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
62
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Benson Middle earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 86% of North Carolina schools.

#1 of 5
public schools in Benson · Resource Index
46
Resource Index · Typical
12.2:1
small classes for North Carolina
64.4%
free-lunch eligible

Benson Middle has class sizes smaller than 86% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Benson Middle ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Benson, NC.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-18 students YoY

Benson Middle held near 493 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-18 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 31.0 → 32.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-18 students YoY 370237000582 · Benson, NC Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

377 enr · 12.2:1 · 64.4% lunch · RII 46

Nearest enrollment peer: Corinth Holders High (2,187 students)

Benson Middle held near 493 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-18 headcount). Teacher FTE added 31.0 → 32.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →

Benson Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Benson Middle reports 377 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Benson Middle compares

Benson Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Carolina North Carolina avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.2:1 ▼ 23% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 64.4% ▼ 2% 66.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 377 top 67% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.2:1
Leaner classes than 74% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
377
Bigger than 44% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
64.4%
free-lunch eligible - 2% below the North Carolina average of 66.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.2:1
students per teacher - 23% below state mean
Top 14% in North Carolina - lower ratio than 86% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
48.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,352
per pupil, district-wide - below North Carolina avg of $12,294
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 189 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
140
in-school suspensions + 78 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 37.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 57.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 43.5%
White 32.1%
African American 19.1%
Two or More 5.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 43.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 66.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 66.9, Benson Middle is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Johnston County Public Schools reports $11,352 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Benson Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Corinth Holders High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clayton High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cleveland High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
West Johnston High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Smithfield-Selma High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Benson Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Johnston County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Benson Middle

How many students attend Benson Middle?

Benson Middle has 377 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Benson, NC. CCD year-over-year: 511 (2022-23) → 493 (2023-24), nearly flat (-18).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Benson Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Benson Middle is 12.2:1, which is 23% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Benson Middle?

64.4% of students at Benson Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Benson Middle?

The largest demographic group at Benson Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 43.5% of enrollment, in Benson, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Benson Middle?

Benson Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Benson Middle rank among public schools in Benson?

By Resource Investment Index, Benson Middle ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Benson, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Benson on the city page.

What other schools are in Johnston County Public Schools?

Besides Benson Middle, Johnston County Public Schools also operates Corinth Holders High (2,187 students), Clayton High (1,929 students), and Cleveland High (1,889 students). See the Johnston County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved