Bennett Preschool
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Bennett, Colorado
Bennett Preschool in Bennett, Colorado enrolled 79 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
71 students in 2022-23, 75 students in 2023-24, 79 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 71 | 1.0 | 71.0 |
| 2023-24 | 75 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 79 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bennett Preschool reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
51.9% of students were Hispanic, 35.4% White, 7.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic51.9%
- White35.4%
- Two or more races7.6%
- Black3.8%
- Asian1.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Bennett Preschool
- Singing Hills PreschoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 24 miles away: 72 students (2024-25).24 mi
- Colorado Connections AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 27 miles away: 2,042 students, 22.3 per teacher (2024-25).27 mi
- Compare Bennett Preschool with Singing Hills PreschoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Bennett School District No. 29J spends per student$10,775 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,775
- The largest public schools in ColoradoBennett Preschool is the number 100 by size of 136 Colorado schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#100 of 136
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Bennett Preschool
How many students attend Bennett Preschool?
79 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 71 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Bennett, CO.Is Bennett Preschool a Title I school?
Bennett Preschool was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Bennett Preschool in?
Bennett School District No. 29J, NCES district ID 0802430. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080243001751 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.