Bennett
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Leominster, Massachusetts
Bennett in Leominster, Massachusetts enrolled 115 students in 2024-25 with 6.0 full-time teachers, 19.2 students per teacher against the Massachusetts median of 12.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 22% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%
94 students in 2022-23, 89 students in 2023-24, 115 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.8 to 6.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 94 | 5.8 | 16.3 |
| 2023-24 | 89 | 6.2 | 14.4 |
| 2024-25 | 115 | 6.0 | 19.2 |
19.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 88 of every 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind
Among the 100 Massachusetts schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Bennett reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
54.8% of students were White, 27.8% Hispanic, 13.0% Black in 2024-25.
- White54.8%
- Hispanic27.8%
- Black13.0%
- Two or more races3.5%
- Asian0.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Leominster
2 public schools of this kind in Leominster report 2024-25 enrollment; Bennett is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bennett | 115 | 19.2 | not reported |
| Lincoln School | 46 | 12.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Bennett
- Lincoln SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.0 miles away: 46 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Advanced Community Experience ProgramThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.6 miles away: 10 students, 10.0 per teacher (2024-25).5.6 mi
- Compare Bennett with Lincoln SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Leominster spends per student$17,528 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,528
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsBennett is the number 59 by size of 101 Massachusetts schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#59 of 101
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher19.2 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.6 for schools of this kind.19.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Bennett
How many students attend Bennett?
115 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 94 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Leominster, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Bennett?
19.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for schools of this kind is 12.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Bennett a Title I school?
Bennett was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Bennett in?
Leominster, NCES district ID 2506780. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250678000064 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.