- Enrollment
- 281
- Students per teacher
- 21.6:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Bennett, CO
Bennett High School
Federal NCES profile for Bennett High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Bennett High School earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 88% of Colorado schools.
- #3 of 5
- public schools in Bennett · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 20.5:1
- large classes for Colorado
- 19.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Bennett High School has class sizes larger than 88% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Bennett High School ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Bennett, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080243000092 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+22 students YoY
Bennett High School grew from 427 students in 2022-23 to 449 in 2023-24 (+5.2%).
Teacher FTE added 21.9 → 23.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+22 students YoY 080243000092 · Bennett, CO High · SMALL · TRAD
431 enr · 20.5:1 · 19.7% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Bennett Middle School (281 students)
Bennett High School grew from 427 students in 2022-23 to 449 in 2023-24 (+5.2%). Teacher FTE added 21.9 → 23.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Bennett High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Bennett High School
431 students
- Bennett Middle
Bennett Middle School
281 students
- Bennett Interm
Bennett Intermediate School
256 students
- Bennett Elemen
Bennett Elementary School
251 students
- Bennett Presch 79
Bennett Preschool
79 students
What this shows Bennett High School reports 431 students on the CCD universe file.
How Bennett High School compares
Bennett High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 20.5:1 | ▲ 23% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 19.7% | ▼ 49% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 431 | top 38% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 52.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 56.9, Bennett High School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Bennett School District No. 29j reports $10,775 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Bennett High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bennett Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bennett Intermediate School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Bennett Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Bennett Preschool | Smaller | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Bennett High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 256
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 251
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 79
- Students per teacher
- 79:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~431 students)
Frequently asked questions about Bennett High School
How many students attend Bennett High School?
Bennett High School has 431 students enrolled. It is a high school in Bennett, CO. CCD year-over-year: 427 (2022-23) → 449 (2023-24), up 22.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Bennett High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Bennett High School is 20.5:1, which is 23% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 31% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bennett High School?
19.7% of students at Bennett High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bennett High School?
The largest demographic group at Bennett High School is Hispanic or Latino at 52.7% of enrollment, in Bennett, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Bennett High School?
Bennett High School has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Bennett High School rank among public schools in Bennett?
By Resource Investment Index, Bennett High School ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Bennett, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Bennett on the city page.
What other schools are in Bennett School District No. 29j?
Besides Bennett High School, Bennett School District No. 29j also operates Bennett Middle School (281 students), Bennett Intermediate School (256 students), and Bennett Elementary School (251 students). See the Bennett School District No. 29j district page for the complete list.