- Enrollment
- 2,803
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Highlands Ranch, CO
Ben Franklin Academy
Federal NCES profile for Ben Franklin Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.
The verdict
Ben Franklin Academy earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of Colorado schools.
- #18 of 18
- schools in Highlands Ranch · Resource Index
- 28
- Resource Index · Lower
- 21.2:1
- large classes for Colorado
- 2.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Ben Franklin Academy has class sizes larger than 90% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Ben Franklin Academy ranks #18 of 18 schools in Highlands Ranch, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080345006492 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-14 students YoY
Ben Franklin Academy held near 879 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 45.5 → 47.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-14 students YoY 080345006492 · Highlands Ranch, CO Other · MID · CHARTER
956 enr · 21.2:1 · 2.4% lunch · RII 28
Nearest enrollment peer: American Academy (2,803 students)
Ben Franklin Academy held near 879 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount). Teacher FTE added 45.5 → 47.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Ben Franklin Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- American Acade
American Academy
2,803 students
- Rock Canyon Hi
Rock Canyon High School
2,325 students
- Legend High Sc
Legend High School
2,206 students
- Mountain Vista
Mountain Vista High School
2,169 students
- Chaparral High
Chaparral High School
2,007 students
- This school 956
Ben Franklin Academy
956 students
What this shows Ben Franklin Academy reports 956 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ben Franklin Academy compares
Ben Franklin Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 21.2:1 | ▲ 28% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 2.4% | ▼ 94% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 956 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 76.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 39.6, Ben Franklin Academy is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Douglas County School District No. Re 1 reports $12,942 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ben Franklin Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Academy | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Rock Canyon High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Legend High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mountain Vista High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Chaparral High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ben Franklin Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,325
- Students per teacher
- 21.1:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 2,206
- Students per teacher
- 20.6:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
- Enrollment
- 2,169
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 2,007
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~956 students)
Frequently asked questions about Ben Franklin Academy
How many students attend Ben Franklin Academy?
Ben Franklin Academy has 956 students enrolled. It is a public school in Highlands Ranch, CO. CCD year-over-year: 893 (2022-23) → 879 (2023-24), nearly flat (-14).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ben Franklin Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Ben Franklin Academy is 21.2:1, which is 28% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 35% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ben Franklin Academy?
2.4% of students at Ben Franklin Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ben Franklin Academy?
The largest demographic group at Ben Franklin Academy is White at 76.4% of enrollment, in Highlands Ranch, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ben Franklin Academy?
Ben Franklin Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Ben Franklin Academy rank among schools in Highlands Ranch?
By Resource Investment Index, Ben Franklin Academy ranks #18 of 18 schools in Highlands Ranch, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Highlands Ranch on the city page.
What other schools are in Douglas County School District No. Re 1?
Besides Ben Franklin Academy, Douglas County School District No. Re 1 also operates American Academy (2,803 students), Rock Canyon High School (2,325 students), and Legend High School (2,206 students). See the Douglas County School District No. Re 1 district page for the complete list.