Belpre Blue Sky Academy

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Belpre, Ohio

Belpre Blue Sky Academy in Belpre, Ohio enrolled 18 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Ohio: 86.2%).

Enrollment rose 100% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9 students in 2022-23, 14 students in 2023-24, 18 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Belpre Blue Sky Academy by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 14, 2024-25: 18051015202022-2392023-24142024-2518
Students enrolled at Belpre Blue Sky Academy by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 14, 2024-25: 18051015202022-2392023-24142024-2518
Students enrolled at Belpre Blue Sky Academy by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 14, 2024-25: 18051015202022-2392023-24142024-2518
Students enrolled at Belpre Blue Sky Academy by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 14, 2024-25: 18051015202022-2392023-24142024-2518
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2390.0not reported
2023-24140.0not reported
2024-25180.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Belpre Blue Sky Academy enrolled 28 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

94.4% of students were White, 5.6% Pacific Islander in 2024-25.

  1. White94.4%
  2. Pacific Islander5.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 6 students in Belpre Blue Sky Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate50% or more90‑94%86.2%
Students in the class687132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

What to look at next about Belpre Blue Sky Academy

  1. Federal Hocking Local SchoolsThe nearest public school of this kind, 15 miles away: 6 students (2024-25).15 mi
  2. Compare Belpre Blue Sky Academy with Federal Hocking Local SchoolsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  3. How much Belpre City spends per student$14,372 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,372
  4. The largest public schools in OhioBelpre Blue Sky Academy is the number 176 by size of 182 Ohio schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#176 of 182
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Belpre Blue Sky Academy

  1. How many students attend Belpre Blue Sky Academy?
    18 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 9 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Belpre, OH.
  2. Is Belpre Blue Sky Academy a Title I school?
    Belpre Blue Sky Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What is the graduation rate at Belpre Blue Sky Academy?
    50% or more of the 6 students in Belpre Blue Sky Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Belpre Blue Sky Academy in?
    Belpre City, NCES district ID 3904361. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390436106193 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22