Belmont Career Center
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Saint Clairsville, Ohio
Belmont Career Center in Saint Clairsville, Ohio enrolled 344 students in 2024-25 with 36.0 full-time teachers, 9.6 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 21% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%
285 students in 2022-23, 328 students in 2023-24, 344 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 34.0 to 36.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 285 | 34.0 | 8.4 |
| 2023-24 | 328 | 35.0 | 9.4 |
| 2024-25 | 344 | 36.0 | 9.6 |
9.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 94 of every 100 Ohio high schools
Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 277 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Belmont Career Center enrolled 277 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 277 of the 277 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
98.0% of students were White, 1.2% of two or more races, 0.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White98.0%
- Two or more races1.2%
- Hispanic0.6%
- Black0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Saint Clairsville
2 public high schools in Saint Clairsville report 2024-25 enrollment; Belmont Career Center is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Clairsville High School | 501 | 21.0 | not reported |
| Belmont Career Center | 344 | 9.6 | 64.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Belmont Career Center
- St Clairsville High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 3.7 miles away: 501 students, 21.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
- The Bridgeport School District - High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 10 miles away: 198 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
- Compare Belmont Career Center with St Clairsville High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Belmont-Harrison spends per student$22,068 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,068
- The largest public schools in OhioBelmont Career Center is the number 549 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#549 of 924
- Ohio schools by students per teacher9.6 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.9.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Belmont Career Center
How many students attend Belmont Career Center?
344 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 285 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Saint Clairsville, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Belmont Career Center?
9.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Belmont Career Center a Title I school?
Belmont Career Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Belmont Career Center in?
Belmont-Harrison, NCES district ID 3905085. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390508504275 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.