- Enrollment
- 735
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Belle Vernon, PA
Belle Vernon Area Ms
Federal NCES profile for Belle Vernon Area Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Belle Vernon Area Ms earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #3 of 4
- public schools in Belle Vernon · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.8:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 42.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Belle Vernon Area Ms has class sizes larger than 90% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Belle Vernon Area Ms ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Belle Vernon, PA.
School address
NCES ID 420321007513 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+13 students YoY
Belle Vernon Area Ms held near 347 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 23.2 → 26.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+13 students YoY 420321007513 · Belle Vernon, PA Middle · SMALL · TRAD
386 enr · 16.8:1 · 42.8% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Belle Vernon Area Hs (735 students)
Belle Vernon Area Ms held near 347 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount). Teacher FTE added 23.2 → 26.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Belle Vernon Area Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Belle Vernon A
Belle Vernon Area Hs
735 students
- Rostraver El S
Rostraver El Sch
660 students
- Marion El Sch
Marion El Sch
635 students
- This school
Belle Vernon Area Ms
386 students
What this shows Belle Vernon Area Ms reports 386 students on the CCD universe file.
How Belle Vernon Area Ms compares
Belle Vernon Area Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.8:1 | ▲ 24% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 42.8% | ▼ 26% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 386 | top 63% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.7, Belle Vernon Area Ms is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Belle Vernon Area Sd reports $15,225 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Belle Vernon Area Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belle Vernon Area Hs | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Rostraver El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Marion El Sch | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Belle Vernon Area Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 660
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 635
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~386 students)
Frequently asked questions about Belle Vernon Area Ms
How many students attend Belle Vernon Area Ms?
Belle Vernon Area Ms has 386 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Belle Vernon, PA. CCD year-over-year: 334 (2022-23) → 347 (2023-24), nearly flat (+13).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Belle Vernon Area Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Belle Vernon Area Ms is 16.8:1, which is 24% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 7% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Belle Vernon Area Ms?
42.8% of students at Belle Vernon Area Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Belle Vernon Area Ms?
The largest demographic group at Belle Vernon Area Ms is White at 83.4% of enrollment, in Belle Vernon, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Belle Vernon Area Ms?
Belle Vernon Area Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Belle Vernon Area Ms rank among public schools in Belle Vernon?
By Resource Investment Index, Belle Vernon Area Ms ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Belle Vernon, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Belle Vernon Area Sd?
Besides Belle Vernon Area Ms, Belle Vernon Area Sd also operates Belle Vernon Area Hs (735 students), Rostraver El Sch (660 students), and Marion El Sch (635 students). See the Belle Vernon Area Sd district page for the complete list.