Beckley-Stratton Middle School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Beckley, West Virginia
Beckley-Stratton Middle School in Beckley, West Virginia enrolled 590 students in 2024-25 with 66.0 full-time teachers, 8.9 students per teacher against the West Virginia middle-school median of 13.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (West Virginia: 41.3% and 34.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 32%
674 students in 2022-23, 634 students in 2023-24, 590 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 50.0 to 66.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 674 | 50.0 | 13.5 |
| 2023-24 | 634 | 59.0 | 10.7 |
| 2024-25 | 590 | 66.0 | 8.9 |
8.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 West Virginia middle schools
Among the 109 West Virginia middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.2; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 328 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Beckley-Stratton Middle School enrolled 656 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 153 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 328 of the 656 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions153
- Chronically absent38.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
66.1% of students were White, 20.2% Black, 10.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White66.1%
- Black20.2%
- Two or more races10.8%
- Hispanic2.0%
- Asian0.7%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Beckley-Stratton Middle School scored proficient or above: 34% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within West Virginia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | West Virginia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 34% | 44% | 41.3% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 19% | 35% (2021-22) | 34.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Beckley
2 public middle schools in Beckley report 2024-25 enrollment; Beckley-Stratton Middle School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beckley-Stratton Middle School | 590 | 8.9 | not reported |
| Park Middle School | 391 | 12.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Beckley-Stratton Middle School
- Park Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.2 miles away: 391 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
- Independence Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 7.2 miles away: 401 students, 11.5 per teacher (2024-25).7.2 mi
- Compare Beckley-Stratton Middle School with Park Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Raleigh County Schools spends per student$13,305 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,305
- The largest public schools in West VirginiaBeckley-Stratton Middle School is the number 25 by size of 109 West Virginia middle schools open in 2024-25.#25 of 109
- West Virginia schools by students per teacher8.9 students per teacher here against the West Virginia median of 13.2 for middle schools.8.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Beckley-Stratton Middle School
How many students attend Beckley-Stratton Middle School?
590 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 674 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Beckley, WV.What is the student-teacher ratio at Beckley-Stratton Middle School?
8.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the West Virginia median for middle schools is 13.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Beckley-Stratton Middle School a Title I school?
Beckley-Stratton Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Beckley-Stratton Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Beckley-Stratton Middle School scored proficient or above: 34% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 41.3% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.4% in math in 2022-23 across West Virginia. West Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Beckley-Stratton Middle School in?
Raleigh County Schools, NCES district ID 5401230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 540123000940 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.