Beaver Local Middle School
Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · East Liverpool, Ohio
Beaver Local Middle School in East Liverpool, Ohio enrolled 558 students in 2024-25 with 28.0 full-time teachers, 19.9 students per teacher against the Ohio middle-school median of 16.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 65-69% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 73% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 27%
555 students in 2022-23, 548 students in 2023-24, 558 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.0 to 28.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 555 | 22.0 | 25.2 |
| 2023-24 | 548 | 22.0 | 24.9 |
| 2024-25 | 558 | 28.0 | 19.9 |
19.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 82 of every 100 Ohio middle schools
Among the 640 Ohio middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 556 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Beaver Local Middle School enrolled 556 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 32 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 556 of the 556 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions32
- Chronically absent23.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
97.1% of students were White, 2.0% of two or more races, 0.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White97.1%
- Two or more races2.0%
- Hispanic0.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Beaver Local Middle School scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading in 2021-22 and 73% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 65‑69% | 62‑66% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 73% | 71‑75% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in East Liverpool
3 public middle schools in East Liverpool report 2024-25 enrollment; Beaver Local Middle School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaver Local Middle School | 558 | 19.9 | not reported |
| East Liverpool Junior High | 296 | 16.4 | not reported |
| Westgate Middle School | 285 | 14.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Beaver Local Middle School
- Westgate Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 6.4 miles away: 285 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).6.4 mi
- East Liverpool Junior HighThe next nearest public middle school, 6.6 miles away: 296 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).6.6 mi
- Compare Beaver Local Middle School with Westgate Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Beaver Local School District spends per student$12,403 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,403
- The largest public schools in OhioBeaver Local Middle School is the number 222 by size of 650 Ohio middle schools open in 2024-25.#222 of 650
- Ohio schools by students per teacher19.9 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 16.4 for middle schools.19.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Beaver Local Middle School
How many students attend Beaver Local Middle School?
558 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 555 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in East Liverpool, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Beaver Local Middle School?
19.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Beaver Local Middle School a Title I school?
Beaver Local Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Beaver Local Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Beaver Local Middle School scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading in 2021-22 and 73% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Beaver Local Middle School in?
Beaver Local School District, NCES district ID 3904642. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390464202546 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.