Beaver Brook Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 2 · Abington, Massachusetts

Beaver Brook Elementary in Abington, Massachusetts enrolled 491 students in 2024-25 with 39.1 full-time teachers, 12.6 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

521 students in 2022-23, 506 students in 2023-24, 491 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 37.1 to 39.1.

Students enrolled at Beaver Brook Elementary by school year2022-23: 521, 2023-24: 506, 2024-25: 49102004006002022-235212023-245062024-25491
Students enrolled at Beaver Brook Elementary by school year2022-23: 521, 2023-24: 506, 2024-25: 49102004006002022-235212023-245062024-25491
Students enrolled at Beaver Brook Elementary by school year2022-23: 521, 2023-24: 506, 2024-25: 49102004006002022-235212023-245062024-25491
Students enrolled at Beaver Brook Elementary by school year2022-23: 521, 2023-24: 506, 2024-25: 49102004006002022-235212023-245062024-25491
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2352137.114.0
2023-2450637.513.5
2024-2549139.112.6

12.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 59 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 12.6; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.6state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 12.6; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.6state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 12.6; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.6state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 12.6; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.6state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Beaver Brook Elementary enrolled 531 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent20.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

70.5% of students were White, 17.3% Hispanic, 5.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White70.5%
  2. Hispanic17.3%
  3. Black5.5%
  4. Two or more races4.3%
  5. Asian2.2%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Abington

2 public elementary schools in Abington report 2024-25 enrollment; Beaver Brook Elementary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Beaver Brook Elementary49112.6not reported
Woodsdale Elementary School37214.9not reported

All public schools in Abington →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Beaver Brook Elementary

  1. Jefferson Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 639 students, 13.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  2. Woodsdale Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.7 miles away: 372 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare Beaver Brook Elementary with Jefferson Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Abington Public Schools spends per student$18,081 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,081
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsBeaver Brook Elementary is the number 253 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#253 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher12.6 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.12.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Beaver Brook Elementary

  1. How many students attend Beaver Brook Elementary?
    491 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 521 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Abington, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Beaver Brook Elementary?
    12.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Beaver Brook Elementary a Title I school?
    Beaver Brook Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Beaver Brook Elementary in?
    Abington Public Schools, NCES district ID 2501650. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250165000434 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22