- Enrollment
- 1,460
- Students per teacher
- 22.5:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · San Pablo, CA
Bayview Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Bayview Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 14/100.
The verdict
Bayview Elementary earns 14/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #4 of 7
- elementary schools in San Pablo · Resource Index
- 14
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22.3:1
- students per teacher
- 77.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Bayview Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Bayview Elementary ranks #4 of 7 elementary schools in San Pablo, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063255005009 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+7 students YoY
Bayview Elementary held near 332 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 15.0 → 13.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+7 students YoY 063255005009 · San Pablo, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
335 enr · 22.3:1 · 77.8% lunch · RII 14
Nearest enrollment peer: El Cerrito High (1,460 students)
Bayview Elementary held near 332 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 15.0 → 13.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Bayview Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- El Cerrito Hig
El Cerrito High
1,460 students
- Richmond High
Richmond High
1,280 students
- Pinole Valley
Pinole Valley High
1,245 students
- De Anza High
De Anza High
1,047 students
- Hercules High
Hercules High
767 students
- This school 335
Bayview Elementary
335 students
What this shows Bayview Elementary reports 335 students on the CCD universe file.
How Bayview Elementary compares
Bayview Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.3:1 | ▲ 4% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 77.8% | ▲ 40% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 335 | top 69% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 59.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 59.3, Bayview Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for West Contra Costa Unified reports $19,122 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Bayview Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Cerrito High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Richmond High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pinole Valley High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| De Anza High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hercules High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Bayview Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,280
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,245
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,047
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 767
- Students per teacher
- 27.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Similar elementary schools in San Pablo
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~335 students)
Frequently asked questions about Bayview Elementary
How many students attend Bayview Elementary?
Bayview Elementary has 335 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in San Pablo, CA. CCD year-over-year: 325 (2022-23) → 332 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Bayview Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Bayview Elementary is 22.3:1, which is 4% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 42% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bayview Elementary?
77.8% of students at Bayview Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bayview Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Bayview Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 59.1% of enrollment, in San Pablo, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Bayview Elementary?
Bayview Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 14/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Bayview Elementary rank among elementary schools in San Pablo?
By Resource Investment Index, Bayview Elementary ranks #4 of 7 elementary schools in San Pablo, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in San Pablo on the city page.
What other schools are in West Contra Costa Unified?
Besides Bayview Elementary, West Contra Costa Unified also operates El Cerrito High (1,460 students), Richmond High (1,280 students), and Pinole Valley High (1,245 students). See the West Contra Costa Unified district page for the complete list.