Battle Academy For Teaching Learning

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Chattanooga, Tennessee

Battle Academy For Teaching Learning in Chattanooga, Tennessee enrolled 494 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 38-45% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 42% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 6%

487 students in 2022-23, 518 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 33.7 to 31.8.

Students enrolled at Battle Academy For Teaching Learning by school year2022-23: 487, 2023-24: 51802004006002022-234872023-24518
Students enrolled at Battle Academy For Teaching Learning by school year2022-23: 487, 2023-24: 51802004006002022-234872023-24518
Students enrolled at Battle Academy For Teaching Learning by school year2022-23: 487, 2023-24: 51802004006002022-234872023-24518
Students enrolled at Battle Academy For Teaching Learning by school year2022-23: 487, 2023-24: 51802004006002022-234872023-24518
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2348733.714.5
2023-2451831.816.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Battle Academy For Teaching Learning enrolled 458 students and reported no counselor; it reported 10 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions10
  • Chronically absent23.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

44.1% of students were Black, 37.2% White, 8.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black44.1%
  2. White37.2%
  3. Hispanic8.7%
  4. Two or more races8.7%
  5. Asian0.8%
  6. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Battle Academy For Teaching Learning scored proficient or above: 38-45% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2238‑45%36%35%
Math, 2022-2342%37% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Chattanooga

25 public elementary schools in Chattanooga report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
East Brainerd Elementary1,17716.8not reported
East Ridge Elementary95914.4not reported
Normal Park Museum Magnet School87715.3not reported
Harrison Elementary77518.8not reported
Clifton Hills Elementary70312.3not reported
Spring Creek Elementary69816.2not reported
Westview Elementary63117.5not reported
East Lake Elementary62612.4not reported

All public schools in Chattanooga →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Battle Academy For Teaching Learning

  1. Tommie F. Brown AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 299 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Chattanooga School For The Arts And Science LowerThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 388 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Battle Academy For Teaching Learning with Tommie F. Brown AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hamilton County Schools spends per student$14,785 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,785
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeBattle Academy For Teaching Learning is the number 417 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#417 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Battle Academy For Teaching Learning

  1. How many students attend Battle Academy For Teaching Learning?
    494 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 487 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Chattanooga, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Battle Academy For Teaching Learning?
    14.5 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Battle Academy For Teaching Learning a Title I school?
    Battle Academy For Teaching Learning ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Battle Academy For Teaching Learning do on state tests?
    The students tested at Battle Academy For Teaching Learning scored proficient or above: 38-45% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Battle Academy For Teaching Learning in?
    Hamilton County Schools, NCES district ID 4701590. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470159001787 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22