Elementary school (grades K-5) · Basalt, CO

Basalt Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Basalt Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 080426000133
0/100100/10048/100
👥 S:T ratio
49
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
24
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Basalt Middle School earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 79% of Colorado schools.

#1 of 3
public schools in Basalt · Resource Index
48
Resource Index · Typical
12.7:1
small classes for Colorado
28.4%
free-lunch eligible

Basalt Middle School has class sizes smaller than 79% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Basalt Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Basalt, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-20 students YoY

Basalt Middle School held near 392 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 29.1 → 29.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-20 students YoY 080426000133 · Basalt, CO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

367 enr · 12.7:1 · 28.4% lunch · RII 48

Nearest enrollment peer: Glenwood Springs High School (1,032 students)

Basalt Middle School held near 392 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount). Teacher FTE held 29.1 → 29.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Basalt Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Basalt Middle School reports 367 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Basalt Middle School compares

Basalt Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.7:1 ▼ 23% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 28.4% ▼ 26% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 367 top 49% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.7:1
Leaner classes than 69% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
367
Bigger than 42% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
28.4%
free-lunch eligible - 26% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.7:1
students per teacher - 23% below state mean
Top 21% in Colorado - lower ratio than 79% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
30.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,667
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
23
in-school suspensions + 15 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 6.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 3 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 61.0%
White 37.1%
African American 1.1%
Asian 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 61.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 49.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 49.0, Basalt Middle School is about as mixed as the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Roaring Fork School District No. Re-1 reports $16,667 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Basalt Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Glenwood Springs High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Basalt Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Roaring Fork High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Glenwood Springs Elementary School Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Crystal River Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Basalt Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Roaring Fork School District No. Re-1 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Basalt Middle School

How many students attend Basalt Middle School?

Basalt Middle School has 367 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Basalt, CO. CCD year-over-year: 412 (2022-23) → 392 (2023-24), nearly flat (-20).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Basalt Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Basalt Middle School is 12.7:1, which is 23% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 19% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Basalt Middle School?

28.4% of students at Basalt Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Basalt Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Basalt Middle School is Hispanic or Latino at 61.0% of enrollment, in Basalt, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Basalt Middle School?

Basalt Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Basalt Middle School rank among public schools in Basalt?

By Resource Investment Index, Basalt Middle School ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Basalt, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Roaring Fork School District No. Re-1?

Besides Basalt Middle School, Roaring Fork School District No. Re-1 also operates Glenwood Springs High School (1,032 students), Basalt Elementary School (539 students), and Roaring Fork High School (472 students). See the Roaring Fork School District No. Re-1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved