- Enrollment
- 1,032
- Students per teacher
- 19.8:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Basalt, CO
Basalt High School
Federal NCES profile for Basalt High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Basalt High School earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Basalt · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.3:1
- students per teacher
- 17.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Basalt High School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Basalt High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Basalt, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080426000584 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-38 students YoY
Basalt High School shrank from 455 students in 2022-23 to 417 in 2023-24 (-8.4%).
Teacher FTE lost 27.4 → 24.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-38 students YoY 080426000584 · Basalt, CO High · SMALL · TRAD
414 enr · 15.3:1 · 17.6% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Glenwood Springs High School (1,032 students)
Basalt High School shrank from 455 students in 2022-23 to 417 in 2023-24 (-8.4%). Teacher FTE lost 27.4 → 24.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Basalt High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Glenwood Sprin
Glenwood Springs High School
1,032 students
- Basalt Element
Basalt Elementary School
539 students
- Roaring Fork H
Roaring Fork High School
472 students
- Glenwood Sprin
Glenwood Springs Elementary School
452 students
- Crystal River
Crystal River Elementary School
445 students
- This school
Basalt High School
414 students
What this shows Basalt High School reports 414 students on the CCD universe file.
How Basalt High School compares
Basalt High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.3:1 | ▼ 8% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 17.6% | ▼ 54% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 414 | top 41% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 66.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 46.0, Basalt High School is about as mixed as the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Roaring Fork School District No. Re-1 reports $16,667 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Basalt High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glenwood Springs High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Basalt Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Roaring Fork High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Glenwood Springs Elementary School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Crystal River Elementary School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Basalt High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 539
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 472
- Students per teacher
- 21.5:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 452
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 445
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~414 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~15.3:1)
Frequently asked questions about Basalt High School
How many students attend Basalt High School?
Basalt High School has 414 students enrolled. It is a high school in Basalt, CO. CCD year-over-year: 455 (2022-23) → 417 (2023-24), down 38.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Basalt High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Basalt High School is 15.3:1, which is 8% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Basalt High School?
17.6% of students at Basalt High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Basalt High School?
The largest demographic group at Basalt High School is Hispanic or Latino at 66.2% of enrollment, in Basalt, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Basalt High School?
Basalt High School has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Basalt High School rank among public schools in Basalt?
By Resource Investment Index, Basalt High School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Basalt, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Roaring Fork School District No. Re-1?
Besides Basalt High School, Roaring Fork School District No. Re-1 also operates Glenwood Springs High School (1,032 students), Basalt Elementary School (539 students), and Roaring Fork High School (472 students). See the Roaring Fork School District No. Re-1 district page for the complete list.