- Enrollment
- 429
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Homestead, PA
Barrett El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Barrett El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.
The verdict
Barrett El Sch earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 93% of Pennsylvania schools.
- 36
- Resource Index · Typical
- 9.8:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
- 225
- students enrolled
Barrett El Sch has class sizes smaller than 93% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 422279000193 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-14 students YoY
Barrett El Sch shrank from 220 students in 2022-23 to 206 in 2023-24 (-6.4%).
Teacher FTE added 23.8 → 25.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-14 students YoY 422279000193 · Homestead, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
225 enr · 9.8:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 36
Nearest enrollment peer: Steel Valley Ms (429 students)
Barrett El Sch shrank from 220 students in 2022-23 to 206 in 2023-24 (-6.4%). Teacher FTE added 23.8 → 25.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Barrett El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Steel Valley M
Steel Valley Ms
429 students
- Steel Valley S
Steel Valley Shs
415 students
- Park El Sch
Park El Sch
340 students
- This school
Barrett El Sch
225 students
What this shows Barrett El Sch reports 225 students on the CCD universe file.
How Barrett El Sch compares
Barrett El Sch is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.8:1 | ▼ 28% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 72% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 225 | top 88% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 71.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 46.9, Barrett El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Steel Valley Sd reports $24,354 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Barrett El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steel Valley Ms | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Steel Valley Shs | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Park El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Barrett El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 415
- Students per teacher
- 10.6:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 340
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~225 students)
Frequently asked questions about Barrett El Sch
How many students attend Barrett El Sch?
Barrett El Sch has 225 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Homestead, PA. CCD year-over-year: 220 (2022-23) → 206 (2023-24), down 14.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Barrett El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Barrett El Sch is 9.8:1, which is 28% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 38% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Barrett El Sch?
100.0% of students at Barrett El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Barrett El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Barrett El Sch is African American at 71.1% of enrollment, in Homestead, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Barrett El Sch?
Barrett El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Steel Valley Sd?
Besides Barrett El Sch, Steel Valley Sd also operates Steel Valley Ms (429 students), Steel Valley Shs (415 students), and Park El Sch (340 students). See the Steel Valley Sd district page for the complete list.