Middle school (grades 6-8) · Bangor, PA

Bangor Area Ms

Federal NCES profile for Bangor Area Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 420300005257
0/100100/10055/100
👥 S:T ratio
57
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
58
📋 Attendance
35
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Bangor Area Ms earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 86% of Pennsylvania schools.

#1 of 5
public schools in Bangor · Resource Index
55
Resource Index · Higher
10.8:1
small classes for Pennsylvania
45.7%
free-lunch eligible

Bangor Area Ms has class sizes smaller than 86% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Bangor Area Ms ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Bangor, PA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-30 students YoY

Bangor Area Ms shrank from 455 students in 2022-23 to 425 in 2023-24 (-6.6%).

Teacher FTE lost 39.0 → 37.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-30 students YoY 420300005257 · Bangor, PA Middle · SMALL · TRAD

421 enr · 10.8:1 · 45.7% lunch · RII 55

Nearest enrollment peer: Bangor Area Hs (883 students)

Bangor Area Ms shrank from 455 students in 2022-23 to 425 in 2023-24 (-6.6%). Teacher FTE lost 39.0 → 37.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Bangor Area Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Bangor Area Ms reports 421 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Bangor Area Ms compares

Bangor Area Ms is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.8:1 ▼ 21% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 45.7% ▼ 21% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 421 top 56% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.8:1
Leaner classes than 84% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
421
Bigger than 51% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
45.7%
free-lunch eligible - 21% below the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
10.8:1
students per teacher - 21% below state mean
Top 14% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 86% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
25.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,555
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 211 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
40
in-school suspensions + 69 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 9.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 25.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 84.3%
Hispanic or Latino 8.8%
Two or More 4.8%
African American 1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%
Asian 0.5%

Largest group: White at 84.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 27.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 27.9, Bangor Area Ms is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Bangor Area Sd reports $17,555 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Bangor Area Ms Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Bangor Area Hs Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Five Points El Sch Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Defranco El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Washington El Sch Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Bangor Area Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Bangor Area Sd · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Bangor Area Ms

How many students attend Bangor Area Ms?

Bangor Area Ms has 421 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Bangor, PA. CCD year-over-year: 455 (2022-23) → 425 (2023-24), down 30.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Bangor Area Ms?

The student-teacher ratio at Bangor Area Ms is 10.8:1, which is 21% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 31% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bangor Area Ms?

45.7% of students at Bangor Area Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bangor Area Ms?

The largest demographic group at Bangor Area Ms is White at 84.3% of enrollment, in Bangor, PA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Bangor Area Ms?

Bangor Area Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Bangor Area Ms rank among public schools in Bangor?

By Resource Investment Index, Bangor Area Ms ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Bangor, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Bangor on the city page.

What other schools are in Bangor Area Sd?

Besides Bangor Area Ms, Bangor Area Sd also operates Bangor Area Hs (883 students), Five Points El Sch (580 students), and Defranco El Sch (413 students). See the Bangor Area Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved