Bagley School District 162

Listed by NCES as Bagley Public School District (district ID 2703570)

Public school district · Clearwater County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2703570

Bagley School District 162 spent $13,463 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,094). Its 3 schools enrolled 872 students in 2024-25; 71.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,810 per student, up 10.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bagley School District 162 in enrollment (924 to 964 students) and Bagley School District 162 itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Bagley School District 162, FY23Prodeo Academy $18,580; Twin Cities International Schools $15,900; Metro School $15,727; Staples Motley Independent School District 2170 $13,990; Triton $13,564; Bagley School District 162 $13,463; Maple River $12,822; Menahga Public Schools $12,689; Chatfield Public Schools $12,548; Royalton Public Schools $11,812; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kProdeo Academy$18,580Twin Cities International Scho…$15,900Metro School$15,727Staples Motley Independent Sch…$13,990Triton$13,564Bagley School District 162$13,463Maple River$12,822Menahga Public Schools$12,689Chatfield Public Schools$12,548Royalton Public Schools$11,812State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Bagley School District 162, FY23Prodeo Academy $18,580; Twin Cities International Schools $15,900; Metro School $15,727; Staples Motley Independent School District 2170 $13,990; Triton $13,564; Bagley School District 162 $13,463; Maple River $12,822; Menahga Public Schools $12,689; Chatfield Public Schools $12,548; Royalton Public Schools $11,812; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kProdeo Academy$18,580Twin Cities International Schools$15,900Metro School$15,727Staples Motley Independent School D…$13,990Triton$13,564Bagley School District 162$13,463Maple River$12,822Menahga Public Schools$12,689Chatfield Public Schools$12,548Royalton Public Schools$11,812State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Bagley School District 162, FY23Prodeo Academy $18,580; Twin Cities International Schools $15,900; Metro School $15,727; Staples Motley Independent School District 2170 $13,990; Triton $13,564; Bagley School District 162 $13,463; Maple River $12,822; Menahga Public Schools $12,689; Chatfield Public Schools $12,548; Royalton Public Schools $11,812; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20kProdeo Academy$18,580Twin Cities International Schools$15,900Metro School$15,727Staples Motley Independent School District…$13,990Triton$13,564Bagley School District 162$13,463Maple River$12,822Menahga Public Schools$12,689Chatfield Public Schools$12,548Royalton Public Schools$11,812State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Bagley School District 162, FY23Prodeo Academy $18,580; Twin Cities International Schools $15,900; Metro School $15,727; Staples Motley Independent School District 2170 $13,990; Triton $13,564; Bagley School District 162 $13,463; Maple River $12,822; Menahga Public Schools $12,689; Chatfield Public Schools $12,548; Royalton Public Schools $11,812; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20kProdeo Academy$18,580Twin Cities International Schools$15,900Metro School$15,727Staples Motley Independent School Distr…$13,990Triton$13,564Bagley School District 162$13,463Maple River$12,822Menahga Public Schools$12,689Chatfield Public Schools$12,548Royalton Public Schools$11,812State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$14,824,000 in revenue: 71.6% state, 16.3% local and 12.1% federal. Total spending including $3,356,000 of capital outlay was $17,394,000, or $18,387 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bagley School District 162 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,620,000; Local $2,415,000; Federal $1,789,000; total $14,824,000.
  • State$10,620,000 72%
  • Local$2,415,000 16%
  • Federal$1,789,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

946 students in 2022-23, 921 students in 2023-24, 870 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bagley School District 162 enrollment by school year2022-23: 946, 2023-24: 921, 2024-25: 87002505007501k2022-239462023-249212024-25870
Bagley School District 162 enrollment by school year2022-23: 946, 2023-24: 921, 2024-25: 87002505007501k2022-239462023-249212024-25870
Bagley School District 162 enrollment by school year2022-23: 946, 2023-24: 921, 2024-25: 87002505007501k2022-239462023-249212024-25870
Bagley School District 162 enrollment by school year2022-23: 946, 2023-24: 921, 2024-25: 87002505007501k2022-239462023-249212024-25870

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2394661.015.5
2023-2492160.415.2
2024-2587069.312.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,015,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,244 per student

Bagley School District 162 booked $4,015,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 61 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,841 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 59 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,360,00083.7%
Special education$535,00013.3%
Vocational$120,0003.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,889 in 2018-19, $3,797 in 2019-20, $3,951 in 2020-21, $4,510 in 2021-22, $4,244 in 2022-23.

Bagley School District 162 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,889, 2019-20: $3,797, 2020-21: $3,951, 2021-22: $4,510, 2022-23: $4,24402k4k6k2018-19$3,8892019-20$3,7972020-21$3,9512021-22$4,5102022-23$4,244
Bagley School District 162 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,889, 2019-20: $3,797, 2020-21: $3,951, 2021-22: $4,510, 2022-23: $4,24402k4k6k2018-19$3,8892019-20$3,7972020-21$3,9512021-22$4,5102022-23$4,244
Bagley School District 162 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,889, 2019-20: $3,797, 2020-21: $3,951, 2021-22: $4,510, 2022-23: $4,24402k4k6k2018-19$3,8892019-20$3,7972020-21$3,9512021-22$4,5102022-23$4,244
Bagley School District 162 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,889, 2019-20: $3,797, 2020-21: $3,951, 2021-22: $4,510, 2022-23: $4,24402k4k6k2018-19$3,8892019-20$3,7972020-21$3,9512021-22$4,5102022-23$4,244

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bagley School District 162 scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 24% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts30%51.1%470
Math24%44.8%474

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 67 students in Bagley School District 162's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%83.3%
Students in the class6769,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 482 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bagley Elementary48211.249.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 390 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bagley Secondary38814.741.2%Eligible, no program
Bagley Alp2not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Bagley Alp

High school in Bagley; open in 2024-25; 2 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Bagley School District 162

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bagley School District 162

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentBagley School District 162 ranks 256 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,463).#256 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaBagley School District 162 is the number 172 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 946 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#172 of 543
  3. Triton School DistrictThe next larger Minnesota district: 952 students in fall 2022, $13,564 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,564
  4. Maple River School DistrictThe next smaller Minnesota district: 938 students in fall 2022, $12,822 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,822
  5. Compare Bagley School District 162 with Triton School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bagley Secondary, its largest high school388 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.388
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaBagley School District 162 spent $65,841 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$65,841
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bagley School District 162

  1. How many schools and students are in Bagley School District 162?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 872 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bagley School District 162 spend per student?
    $13,463 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,810 per student, up 10.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bagley School District 162's money come from?
    $14,824,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.6% state, 16.3% local and 12.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bagley School District 162 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 156 of the 1,056 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bagley School District 162 spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,015,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,244 per student. Divided by the 61 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,841 per teacher, more than 59 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bagley School District 162 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bagley School District 162 scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 24% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bagley School District 162?
    75-79% of the 67 students in Bagley School District 162's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bagley School District 162's NCES district ID?
    2703570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25