B. Bernice Young Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Burlington, New Jersey
B. Bernice Young Elementary School in Burlington, New Jersey enrolled 681 students in 2024-25 with 64.3 full-time teachers, 10.6 students per teacher against the New Jersey elementary-school median of 11.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%
577 students in 2022-23, 625 students in 2023-24, 681 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 67.0 to 64.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 577 | 67.0 | 8.6 |
| 2023-24 | 625 | 62.3 | 10.0 |
| 2024-25 | 681 | 64.3 | 10.6 |
10.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 62 of every 100 New Jersey elementary schools
Among the 1,483 New Jersey elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.2; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 760 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection B. Bernice Young Elementary School enrolled 760 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 760 of the 760 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent14.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
34.4% of students were Black, 25.1% White, 18.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black34.4%
- White25.1%
- Hispanic18.4%
- Asian15.0%
- Two or more races6.8%
- American Indian0.3%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Burlington
5 public elementary schools in Burlington report 2024-25 enrollment; B. Bernice Young Elementary School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fountain Woods Elementary School | 951 | 11.9 | 37.7% |
| B. Bernice Young Elementary School | 681 | 10.6 | 37.2% |
| Wilbur Watts Intermediate School | 483 | 10.2 | 66.9% |
| Samuel Smith Elementary School | 310 | 8.8 | 57.4% |
| Captain James Lawrence Elementary School | 229 | 9.9 | 72.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about B. Bernice Young Elementary School
- Fountain Woods Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 951 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Captain James Lawrence Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.0 miles away: 229 students, 9.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Compare B. Bernice Young Elementary School with Fountain Woods Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Burlington Township School District spends per student$23,806 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,806
- The largest public schools in New JerseyB. Bernice Young Elementary School is the number 131 by size of 1,485 New Jersey elementary schools open in 2024-25.#131 of 1,485
- New Jersey schools by students per teacher10.6 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 11.2 for elementary schools.10.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about B. Bernice Young Elementary School
How many students attend B. Bernice Young Elementary School?
681 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 577 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Burlington, NJ.What is the student-teacher ratio at B. Bernice Young Elementary School?
10.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for elementary schools is 11.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is B. Bernice Young Elementary School a Title I school?
B. Bernice Young Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is B. Bernice Young Elementary School in?
Burlington Township School District, NCES district ID 3402460. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 340246001010 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.