Avon Grove CS

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · West Grove, Pennsylvania

Avon Grove CS in West Grove, Pennsylvania enrolled 1,897 students in 2024-25 with 131.6 full-time teachers, 14.4 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania median of 12.9. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 59-63% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 43% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Pennsylvania: 54% and 38.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Pennsylvania: 87.5%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%

1,886 students in 2022-23, 1,890 students in 2023-24, 1,897 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 128.7 to 131.6.

Students enrolled at Avon Grove CS by school year2022-23: 1,886, 2023-24: 1,890, 2024-25: 1,89705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8862023-241,8902024-251,897
Students enrolled at Avon Grove CS by school year2022-23: 1,886, 2023-24: 1,890, 2024-25: 1,89705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8862023-241,8902024-251,897
Students enrolled at Avon Grove CS by school year2022-23: 1,886, 2023-24: 1,890, 2024-25: 1,89705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8862023-241,8902024-251,897
Students enrolled at Avon Grove CS by school year2022-23: 1,886, 2023-24: 1,890, 2024-25: 1,89705001k1.5k2k2022-231,8862023-241,8902024-251,897
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,886128.714.7
2023-241,890127.514.8
2024-251,897131.614.4

14.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 71 of every 100 Pennsylvania schools of this kind

Among the 59 Pennsylvania schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.9; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Pennsylvania other schools, 2024-2559 values from 3.0 to 87.5; Avon Grove CS 14.4; state median 12.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherAvon Grove CS 14.4state median 12.9U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania other schools, 2024-2559 values from 3.0 to 87.5; Avon Grove CS 14.4; state median 12.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherAvon Grove CS 14.4state median 12.9U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania other schools, 2024-2559 values from 3.0 to 87.5; Avon Grove CS 14.4; state median 12.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherAvon Grove CS 14.4state median 12.9U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania other schools, 2024-2559 values from 3.0 to 87.5; Avon Grove CS 14.4; state median 12.9.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherAvon Grove CS 14.4state median 12.9U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

11 AP courses and one counselor per 476 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Avon Grove CS enrolled 1,902 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 48 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses11
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 476 of the 1,902 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions48
  • Chronically absent15.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

67.4% of students were White, 18.6% Hispanic, 7.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White67.4%
  2. Hispanic18.6%
  3. Black7.4%
  4. Two or more races5.3%
  5. Asian1.1%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Avon Grove CS scored proficient or above: 59-63% in reading in 2021-22 and 43% in math in 2022-23, against 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.1% in math in 2022-23 across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtPennsylvania
Reading and language arts, 2021-2259‑63%59‑63%54%
Math, 2022-2343%35‑39% (2021-22)38.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 107 students in Avon Grove CS's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtPennsylvania
Four-year graduation rate95% or more95% or more87.5%
Students in the class107107136,045

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

What to look at next about Avon Grove CS

  1. Collegium CSThe nearest public school of this kind, 16 miles away: 2,634 students, 9.8 per teacher (2024-25).16 mi
  2. Pennsylvania Leadership CSThe next nearest public school of this kind, 17 miles away: 2,874 students, 11.3 per teacher (2024-25).17 mi
  3. Compare Avon Grove CS with Collegium CSStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Avon Grove Charter School spends per student$15,954 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,954
  5. The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaAvon Grove CS is the number 10 by size of 60 Pennsylvania schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#10 of 60
  6. Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher14.4 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 12.9 for schools of this kind.14.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Avon Grove CS

  1. How many students attend Avon Grove CS?
    1,897 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,886 in 2022-23. It is a public school in West Grove, PA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Avon Grove CS?
    14.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for schools of this kind is 12.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Avon Grove CS a Title I school?
    Avon Grove CS ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Avon Grove CS do on state tests?
    The students tested at Avon Grove CS scored proficient or above: 59-63% in reading in 2021-22 and 43% in math in 2022-23, against 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.1% in math in 2022-23 across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Avon Grove CS?
    95% or more of the 107 students in Avon Grove CS's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.5% across Pennsylvania. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Avon Grove CS in?
    Avon Grove Charter School, NCES district ID 4200101. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 420010100656 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22