Aux Sable Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Joliet, Illinois

Aux Sable Middle School in Joliet, Illinois enrolled 844 students in 2024-25 with 56.0 full-time teachers, 15.1 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 32% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

855 students in 2022-23, 848 students in 2023-24, 844 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 51.5 to 56.0.

Students enrolled at Aux Sable Middle School by school year2022-23: 855, 2023-24: 848, 2024-25: 84402505007501k2022-238552023-248482024-25844
Students enrolled at Aux Sable Middle School by school year2022-23: 855, 2023-24: 848, 2024-25: 84402505007501k2022-238552023-248482024-25844
Students enrolled at Aux Sable Middle School by school year2022-23: 855, 2023-24: 848, 2024-25: 84402505007501k2022-238552023-248482024-25844
Students enrolled at Aux Sable Middle School by school year2022-23: 855, 2023-24: 848, 2024-25: 84402505007501k2022-238552023-248482024-25844
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2385551.516.6
2023-2484853.515.9
2024-2584456.015.1

15.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 84 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 15.1; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 15.1; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 15.1; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; This school 15.1; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Aux Sable Middle School enrolled 861 students and reported no counselor; it reported 50 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions50
  • Chronically absent24.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

41.9% of students were White, 28.1% Hispanic, 18.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White41.9%
  2. Hispanic28.1%
  3. Black18.8%
  4. Two or more races6.0%
  5. Asian4.5%
  6. American Indian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Aux Sable Middle School scored proficient or above: 32% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2232%37%29.9%
Math, 2022-2319%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Joliet

5 public middle schools in Joliet report 2024-25 enrollment; Aux Sable Middle School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hufford Junior High School1,07213.2not reported
Aux Sable Middle School84415.1not reported
Washington Jr High & Academy Prgm72414.2not reported
Dirksen Junior High School65314.1not reported
Gompers Junior High School61510.1not reported

All public schools in Joliet →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Aux Sable Middle School

  1. Minooka Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 7.0 miles away: 941 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).7.0 mi
  2. Minooka Jr High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 7.5 miles away: 1,024 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).7.5 mi
  3. Compare Aux Sable Middle School with Minooka Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Plainfield SD 202 spends per student$15,896 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,896
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisAux Sable Middle School is the number 67 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#67 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher15.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.15.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Aux Sable Middle School

  1. How many students attend Aux Sable Middle School?
    844 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 855 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Joliet, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Aux Sable Middle School?
    15.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Aux Sable Middle School a Title I school?
    Aux Sable Middle School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Aux Sable Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Aux Sable Middle School scored proficient or above: 32% in reading in 2021-22 and 19% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Aux Sable Middle School in?
    Plainfield SD 202, NCES district ID 1731740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173174005862 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22