Antelope Union High School District (4506)
Public school district · Yuma County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0400720
Antelope Union High School District (4506) spent $15,010 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,993). Its 2 schools enrolled 199 students in 2024-25; 13.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,943 per student, up 19.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Arizona: 77.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Antelope Union High School District (4506) in enrollment (197 to 203 students) and Antelope Union High School District (4506) itself.
Where the money came from
$3,328,000 in revenue: 13.3% state, 56.9% local and 29.9% federal. Total spending including $129,000 of capital outlay was $3,205,000, or $16,025 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$442,000 13%
- Local$1,892,000 57%
- Federal$994,000 30%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 475 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
200 students in 2022-23, 192 students in 2023-24, 189 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 200 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 192 | 1.0 | 192.0 |
| 2024-25 | 189 | 16.3 | 11.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Antelope Union High School District (4506) scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 11-19% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Arizona | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 20-29% | 40.4% | 50 |
| Math | 11-19% | 34.8% | 50 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 53 students in Antelope Union High School District (4506)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Arizona | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 77.8% |
| Students in the class | 53 | 93,470 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 high schools, 199 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antelope Union High School | 189 | 11.6 | 49.7% | Schoolwide program |
| AUHS Online Acadamy | 10 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
AUHS Online Acadamy
High school in Wellton; open in 2024-25; 10 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Antelope Union High School District (4506)
- Phone: (928) 785-4041
- Office: 9168 S Ave 36 E, Wellton, AZ 85356
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Antelope Union High School District (4506)
- Arizona districts by spending per studentAntelope Union High School District (4506) ranks 129 of 475 Arizona districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,010).#129 of 475
- Every school district in ArizonaAntelope Union High School District (4506) is the number 439 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 200 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#439 of 661
- New School For The Arts (4316)The next larger Arizona district: 203 students in fall 2022, $10,389 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,389
- Seligman Unified District (4472)The next smaller Arizona district: 199 students in fall 2022, $19,106 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,106
- Compare Antelope Union High School District (4506) with New School For The Arts (4316)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Antelope Union High School, its largest high school189 students in 2024-25, 11.6 per teacher.189
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Antelope Union High School District (4506)
How many schools and students are in Antelope Union High School District (4506)?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 high), enrolling 199 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Antelope Union High School District (4506) spend per student?
$15,010 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,993 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,943 per student, up 19.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Antelope Union High School District (4506)'s money come from?
$3,328,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 13.3% state, 56.9% local and 29.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Antelope Union High School District (4506) live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 55 of the 210 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Antelope Union High School District (4506) do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Antelope Union High School District (4506) scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading and 11-19% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Antelope Union High School District (4506)?
90% or more of the 53 students in Antelope Union High School District (4506)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Antelope Union High School District (4506)'s NCES district ID?
0400720. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25