Audubon Park Preschool
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Audubon Park, New Jersey
Audubon Park Preschool in Audubon Park, New Jersey enrolled 56 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 18.7 students per teacher against the New Jersey median of 10.2. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
54 students in 2022-23, 56 students in 2023-24, 56 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 54 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 56 | 4.0 | 14.0 |
| 2024-25 | 56 | 3.0 | 18.7 |
18.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 87 of every 100 New Jersey schools of this kind
Among the 103 New Jersey schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Audubon Park Preschool reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent0.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
91.1% of students were White, 5.4% of two or more races, 1.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White91.1%
- Two or more races5.4%
- Hispanic1.8%
- Black1.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Audubon Park Preschool
- Collingswood Pre School at OaklynThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.4 miles away: 43 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Collingswood Pre Sch Penguins Childhood CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.5 miles away: 58 students, 7.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Compare Audubon Park Preschool with Collingswood Pre School at OaklynStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Audubon Public School District spends per student$23,801 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,801
- The largest public schools in New JerseyAudubon Park Preschool is the number 93 by size of 109 New Jersey schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#93 of 109
- New Jersey schools by students per teacher18.7 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 10.2 for schools of this kind.18.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Audubon Park Preschool
How many students attend Audubon Park Preschool?
56 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 54 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Audubon Park, NJ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Audubon Park Preschool?
18.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for schools of this kind is 10.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Audubon Park Preschool a Title I school?
Audubon Park Preschool has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Audubon Park Preschool in?
Audubon Public School District, NCES district ID 3401050. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 340105006137 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.