Atlanta Community Schools

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Atlanta, Michigan

Atlanta Community Schools in Atlanta, Michigan enrolled 247 students in 2024-25 with 17.9 full-time teachers, 13.8 students per teacher against the Michigan median of 12.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 23-42% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Michigan: 44% and 34.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Michigan: 81.8%).

Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

267 students in 2022-23, 250 students in 2023-24, 247 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Atlanta Community Schools by school year2022-23: 267, 2023-24: 250, 2024-25: 24701002003002022-232672023-242502024-25247
Students enrolled at Atlanta Community Schools by school year2022-23: 267, 2023-24: 250, 2024-25: 24701002003002022-232672023-242502024-25247
Students enrolled at Atlanta Community Schools by school year2022-23: 267, 2023-24: 250, 2024-25: 24701002003002022-232672023-242502024-25247
Students enrolled at Atlanta Community Schools by school year2022-23: 267, 2023-24: 250, 2024-25: 24701002003002022-232672023-242502024-25247
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23267not reportednot reported
2023-2425020.612.1
2024-2524717.913.8

13.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 59 of every 100 Michigan schools of this kind

Among the 285 Michigan schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Michigan other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 98.1; This school 13.8; state median 12.2.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 13.8state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Michigan other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 98.1; This school 13.8; state median 12.2.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 13.8state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Michigan other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 98.1; This school 13.8; state median 12.2.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 13.8state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Michigan other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 98.1; This school 13.8; state median 12.2.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 13.8state median 12.2U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 275 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Atlanta Community Schools enrolled 275 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 30 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 275 of the 275 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions30
  • Chronically absent43.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

93.1% of students were White, 3.2% of two or more races, 1.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White93.1%
  2. Two or more races3.2%
  3. Hispanic1.6%
  4. Black1.2%
  5. Asian0.4%
  6. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Atlanta Community Schools scored proficient or above: 23-42% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.5% in math in 2022-23 across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMichigan
Reading and language arts, 2021-2223‑42%23‑42%44%
Math, 2022-2320‑24%15‑34% (2021-22)34.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 22 students in Atlanta Community Schools's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate80% or more80% or more81.8%
Students in the class2222115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

What to look at next about Atlanta Community Schools

  1. Vanderbilt Area SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 27 miles away: 72 students, 7.2 per teacher (2024-25).27 mi
  2. Compare Atlanta Community Schools with Vanderbilt Area SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  3. How much Atlanta Community Schools spends per student$14,539 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,539
  4. The largest public schools in MichiganAtlanta Community Schools is the number 100 by size of 318 Michigan schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#100 of 318
  5. Michigan schools by students per teacher13.8 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.13.8:1
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Atlanta Community Schools

  1. How many students attend Atlanta Community Schools?
    247 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 267 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Atlanta, MI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Atlanta Community Schools?
    13.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Atlanta Community Schools a Title I school?
    Atlanta Community Schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Atlanta Community Schools do on state tests?
    The students tested at Atlanta Community Schools scored proficient or above: 23-42% in reading in 2021-22 and 20-24% in math in 2022-23, against 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.5% in math in 2022-23 across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Atlanta Community Schools?
    80% or more of the 22 students in Atlanta Community Schools's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Atlanta Community Schools in?
    Atlanta Community Schools, NCES district ID 2603570. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 260357004057 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22