ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Middle School

Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · Mesa, Arizona

ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Middle School in Mesa, Arizona enrolled 328 students in 2024-25 with 33.0 full-time teachers, 9.9 students per teacher against the Arizona middle-school median of 18.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 54% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 44% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 40.4% and 34%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

325 students in 2022-23, 351 students in 2023-24, 328 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Middle School by school year2022-23: 325, 2023-24: 351, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233252023-243512024-25328
Students enrolled at ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Middle School by school year2022-23: 325, 2023-24: 351, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233252023-243512024-25328
Students enrolled at ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Middle School by school year2022-23: 325, 2023-24: 351, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233252023-243512024-25328
Students enrolled at ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Middle School by school year2022-23: 325, 2023-24: 351, 2024-25: 32801002003004002022-233252023-243512024-25328
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23325not reportednot reported
2023-24351not reportednot reported
2024-2532833.09.9

9.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 Arizona middle schools

Among the 205 Arizona middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona middle schools, 2024-25205 values from 6.4 to 54.7; This school 9.9; state median 18.1.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherThis school 9.9state median 18.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona middle schools, 2024-25205 values from 6.4 to 54.7; This school 9.9; state median 18.1.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherThis school 9.9state median 18.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona middle schools, 2024-25205 values from 6.4 to 54.7; This school 9.9; state median 18.1.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherThis school 9.9state median 18.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Arizona middle schools, 2024-25205 values from 6.4 to 54.7; This school 9.9; state median 18.1.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherThis school 9.9state median 18.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 98 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Middle School enrolled 294 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 2 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 98 of the 294 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions2
  • Chronically absent26.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

43.9% of students were White, 37.2% Hispanic, 9.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White43.9%
  2. Hispanic37.2%
  3. Two or more races9.8%
  4. Black3.7%
  5. Asian3.7%
  6. American Indian1.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Middle School scored proficient or above: 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtArizona
Reading and language arts, 2021-2254%54%40.4%
Math, 2022-2344%45% (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Mesa

14 public middle schools in Mesa report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Highland Jr High School96118.522.0%
Carson Junior High School94618.860.0%
Desert Ridge Jr. High92519.418.9%
Taylor Junior High School90819.749.9%
Stapley Junior High School89919.519.9%
Fremont Junior High School82217.933.9%
Kino Junior High School80520.466.0%
Poston Junior High School78219.648.9%

All public schools in Mesa →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Middle School

  1. Cooley Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.1 miles away: 795 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  2. Highland Jr High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 3.8 miles away: 961 students, 18.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.8 mi
  3. Compare ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Middle School with Cooley Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much ASU Preparatory Academy (92327) spends per student$14,409 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,409
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Middle School is the number 151 by size of 215 Arizona middle schools open in 2024-25.#151 of 215
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher9.9 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.1 for middle schools.9.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Middle School

  1. How many students attend ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Middle School?
    328 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 325 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Mesa, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Middle School?
    9.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for middle schools is 18.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Middle School a Title I school?
    ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Middle School scored proficient or above: 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 44% in math in 2022-23, against 40.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23 across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is ASU Preparatory Academy-Polytechnic Middle School in?
    ASU Preparatory Academy (92327), NCES district ID 0400884. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040088403264 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22