Other / mixed grade configuration · Castle Rock, CO

Aspen View Academy

Federal NCES profile for Aspen View Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 080345006588Charter school
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
23
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
32
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Aspen View Academy earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of Colorado schools.

#4 of 14
schools in Castle Rock · Resource Index
42
Resource Index · Typical
19.2:1
large classes for Colorado
2.3%
free-lunch eligible

Aspen View Academy has class sizes larger than 80% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Aspen View Academy ranks #4 of 14 schools in Castle Rock, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+12 students YoY

Aspen View Academy held near 973 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 53.8 → 55.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+12 students YoY 080345006588 · Castle Rock, CO Other · MID · CHARTER

1,018 enr · 19.2:1 · 2.3% lunch · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: American Academy (2,803 students)

Aspen View Academy held near 973 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount). Teacher FTE added 53.8 → 55.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Aspen View Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Aspen View Academy reports 1,018 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Aspen View Academy compares

Aspen View Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.2:1 ▲ 16% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 2.3% ▼ 94% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,018 top 8% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.2:1
Leaner classes than 19% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,018
Bigger than 91% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
2.3%
free-lunch eligible - 94% below the Colorado average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
19.2:1
students per teacher - 16% above state mean
Top 80% in Colorado - lower ratio than 20% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Funding equity
$12,942
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 339 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
9
in-school suspensions + 9 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 81.5%
Hispanic or Latino 11.2%
Two or More 4.7%
African American 1.1%
Asian 1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 81.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 32.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 32.1, Aspen View Academy is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Douglas County School District No. Re 1 reports $12,942 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Aspen View Academy Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
American Academy Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Rock Canyon High School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Legend High School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Mountain Vista High School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Chaparral High School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Aspen View Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Douglas County School District No. Re 1 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Aspen View Academy

How many students attend Aspen View Academy?

Aspen View Academy has 1,018 students enrolled. It is a public school in Castle Rock, CO. CCD year-over-year: 961 (2022-23) → 973 (2023-24), nearly flat (+12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Aspen View Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Aspen View Academy is 19.2:1, which is 16% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 22% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Aspen View Academy?

2.3% of students at Aspen View Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Aspen View Academy?

The largest demographic group at Aspen View Academy is White at 81.5% of enrollment, in Castle Rock, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Aspen View Academy?

Aspen View Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Aspen View Academy rank among schools in Castle Rock?

By Resource Investment Index, Aspen View Academy ranks #4 of 14 schools in Castle Rock, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Castle Rock on the city page.

What other schools are in Douglas County School District No. Re 1?

Besides Aspen View Academy, Douglas County School District No. Re 1 also operates American Academy (2,803 students), Rock Canyon High School (2,325 students), and Legend High School (2,206 students). See the Douglas County School District No. Re 1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved