Ashgrove Academy
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Nicholasville, Kentucky
Ashgrove Academy in Nicholasville, Kentucky enrolled 7 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 3.5 students per teacher against the Kentucky high-school median of 15.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
8 students in 2022-23, 6 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 2.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8 | 2.0 | 4.0 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 3.0 | 2.0 |
| 2024-25 | 7 | 2.0 | 3.5 |
3.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 Kentucky high schools
Among the 334 Kentucky high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ashgrove Academy enrolled 15 students and reported no counselor; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
57.1% of students were White, 28.6% Black, 14.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White57.1%
- Black28.6%
- Two or more races14.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Nicholasville
3 public high schools in Nicholasville report 2024-25 enrollment; Ashgrove Academy is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| West Jessamine High School | 1,272 | 18.0 | 44.2% |
| East Jessamine High School | 1,222 | 20.4 | 56.5% |
| Ashgrove Academy | 7 | 3.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Ashgrove Academy
- East Jessamine High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 4.9 miles away: 1,222 students, 20.4 per teacher (2024-25).4.9 mi
- West Jessamine High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 6.1 miles away: 1,272 students, 18.0 per teacher (2024-25).6.1 mi
- Compare Ashgrove Academy with East Jessamine High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Jessamine County spends per student$13,940 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,940
- The largest public schools in KentuckyAshgrove Academy is the number 334 by size of 349 Kentucky high schools open in 2024-25.#334 of 349
- Kentucky schools by students per teacher3.5 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.8 for high schools.3.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Ashgrove Academy
How many students attend Ashgrove Academy?
7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 8 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Nicholasville, KY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Ashgrove Academy?
3.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Ashgrove Academy a Title I school?
Ashgrove Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Ashgrove Academy in?
Jessamine County, NCES district ID 2103030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210303002442 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.