- Enrollment
- 767
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Warrensville, NC
Ashe County Middle
Federal NCES profile for Ashe County Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Ashe County Middle earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 91% of North Carolina schools.
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.1:1
- small classes for North Carolina
- 57.5%
- free-lunch eligible
- 401
- students enrolled
Ashe County Middle has class sizes smaller than 91% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 370021002426 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-26 students YoY
Ashe County Middle shrank from 440 students in 2022-23 to 414 in 2023-24 (-5.9%).
Teacher FTE lost 36.5 → 35.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-26 students YoY 370021002426 · Warrensville, NC Middle · SMALL · TRAD
401 enr · 11.1:1 · 57.5% lunch · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Ashe County High (767 students)
Ashe County Middle shrank from 440 students in 2022-23 to 414 in 2023-24 (-5.9%). Teacher FTE lost 36.5 → 35.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
Ashe County Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Ashe County Hi
Ashe County High
767 students
- Mountain View
Mountain View Elementary
566 students
- Westwood Eleme
Westwood Elementary
451 students
- This school
Ashe County Middle
401 students
- Blue Ridge Ele
Blue Ridge Elementary
348 students
- Ashe County Ea 143
Ashe County Early College High
143 students
What this shows Ashe County Middle reports 401 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ashe County Middle compares
Ashe County Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.1:1 | ▼ 30% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 57.5% | ▼ 13% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 401 | top 63% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 80.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 33.2, Ashe County Middle is less mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Ashe County Schools reports $14,547 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ashe County Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashe County High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mountain View Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Westwood Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Blue Ridge Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Ashe County Early College High | Smaller | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ashe County Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 566
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 451
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 348
- Students per teacher
- 12.9:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 143
- Students per teacher
- 28.6:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~401 students)
Frequently asked questions about Ashe County Middle
How many students attend Ashe County Middle?
Ashe County Middle has 401 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Warrensville, NC. CCD year-over-year: 440 (2022-23) → 414 (2023-24), down 26.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ashe County Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Ashe County Middle is 11.1:1, which is 30% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ashe County Middle?
57.5% of students at Ashe County Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ashe County Middle?
The largest demographic group at Ashe County Middle is White at 80.3% of enrollment, in Warrensville, NC.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ashe County Middle?
Ashe County Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Ashe County Schools?
Besides Ashe County Middle, Ashe County Schools also operates Ashe County High (767 students), Mountain View Elementary (566 students), and Westwood Elementary (451 students). See the Ashe County Schools district page for the complete list.