- Enrollment
- 3,069
- Students per teacher
- 24.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Arvin, CA
Arvin High
Federal NCES profile for Arvin High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 28/100.
The verdict
Arvin High earns 28/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of California schools. It is also one of the largest schools in California.
- #5 of 7
- public schools in Arvin · Resource Index
- 28
- Resource Index · Lower
- 24.6:1
- large classes for California
- 87.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Arvin High has class sizes larger than 76% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Arvin High ranks #5 of 7 public schools in Arvin, CA.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-58 students YoY
Arvin High held near 2,728 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-58 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 108.5 → 111.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-58 students YoY 061954002339 · Arvin, CA High · LARGE · TRAD
2,653 enr · 24.6:1 · 87.5% lunch · RII 28
Nearest enrollment peer: Bakersfield High (3,069 students)
Arvin High held near 2,728 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-58 headcount). Teacher FTE added 108.5 → 111.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Arvin High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Bakersfield Hi
Bakersfield High
3,069 students
- This school
Arvin High
2,653 students
- Ridgeview High
Ridgeview High
2,575 students
- Highland High
Highland High
2,530 students
- Stockdale High
Stockdale High
2,398 students
- Liberty High
Liberty High
2,369 students
What this shows Arvin High reports 2,653 students on the CCD universe file.
How Arvin High compares
Arvin High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 24.6:1 | ▲ 14% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 87.5% | ▲ 58% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,653 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 96.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 6.3, Arvin High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Kern High reports $17,392 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Arvin High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bakersfield High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Ridgeview High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Highland High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Stockdale High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Liberty High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Arvin High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,575
- Students per teacher
- 24.3:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 2,530
- Students per teacher
- 24.6:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 2,398
- Students per teacher
- 28.2:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 2,369
- Students per teacher
- 27.5:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,653 students)
Frequently asked questions about Arvin High
How many students attend Arvin High?
Arvin High has 2,653 students enrolled. It is a high school in Arvin, CA. CCD year-over-year: 2,786 (2022-23) → 2,728 (2023-24), nearly flat (-58).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Arvin High?
The student-teacher ratio at Arvin High is 24.6:1, which is 14% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 57% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Arvin High?
87.5% of students at Arvin High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Arvin High?
The largest demographic group at Arvin High is Hispanic or Latino at 96.8% of enrollment, in Arvin, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Arvin High?
Arvin High has a Resource Investment Index of 28/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Arvin High rank among public schools in Arvin?
By Resource Investment Index, Arvin High ranks #5 of 7 public schools in Arvin, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Arvin on the city page.
What other schools are in Kern High?
Besides Arvin High, Kern High also operates Bakersfield High (3,069 students), Ridgeview High (2,575 students), and Highland High (2,530 students). See the Kern High district page for the complete list.