- Enrollment
- 768
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hermitage, PA
Artman El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Artman El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Artman El Sch earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #4 of 4
- public schools in Hermitage · Resource Index
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 49.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Artman El Sch has class sizes larger than 91% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Artman El Sch ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Hermitage, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421182003146 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+11 students YoY
Artman El Sch held near 620 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 35.2 → 36.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+11 students YoY 421182003146 · Hermitage, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD
596 enr · 17:1 · 49.4% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: Hickory Hs (768 students)
Artman El Sch held near 620 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 35.2 → 36.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Artman El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Hickory Hs
Hickory Hs
768 students
- This school
Artman El Sch
596 students
- Delahunty Ms
Delahunty Ms
313 students
- Karen a. Ionta 307
Karen a. Ionta El Sch
307 students
What this shows Artman El Sch reports 596 students on the CCD universe file.
How Artman El Sch compares
Artman El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17:1 | ▲ 25% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 49.4% | ▼ 15% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 596 | top 30% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 80.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 33.0, Artman El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Hermitage Sd reports $15,400 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Artman El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hickory Hs | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Delahunty Ms | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Karen a. Ionta El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Artman El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 313
- Students per teacher
- 18.4:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 307
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Similar elementary schools in Hermitage
1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~596 students)
Frequently asked questions about Artman El Sch
How many students attend Artman El Sch?
Artman El Sch has 596 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hermitage, PA. CCD year-over-year: 609 (2022-23) → 620 (2023-24), nearly flat (+11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Artman El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Artman El Sch is 17:1, which is 25% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Artman El Sch?
49.4% of students at Artman El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Artman El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Artman El Sch is White at 80.9% of enrollment, in Hermitage, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Artman El Sch?
Artman El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Artman El Sch rank among public schools in Hermitage?
By Resource Investment Index, Artman El Sch ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Hermitage, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Hermitage Sd?
Besides Artman El Sch, Hermitage Sd also operates Hickory Hs (768 students), Delahunty Ms (313 students), and Karen a. Ionta El Sch (307 students). See the Hermitage Sd district page for the complete list.