Arthur T. Cummings Elementary School

Public elementary school, grades 3 to 5 · Winthrop, Massachusetts

Arthur T. Cummings Elementary School in Winthrop, Massachusetts enrolled 467 students in 2024-25 with 29.0 full-time teachers, 16.1 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 45% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 37% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 13%

431 students in 2022-23, 443 students in 2023-24, 467 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 33.5 to 29.0.

Students enrolled at Arthur T. Cummings Elementary School by school year2022-23: 431, 2023-24: 443, 2024-25: 46702004006002022-234312023-244432024-25467
Students enrolled at Arthur T. Cummings Elementary School by school year2022-23: 431, 2023-24: 443, 2024-25: 46702004006002022-234312023-244432024-25467
Students enrolled at Arthur T. Cummings Elementary School by school year2022-23: 431, 2023-24: 443, 2024-25: 46702004006002022-234312023-244432024-25467
Students enrolled at Arthur T. Cummings Elementary School by school year2022-23: 431, 2023-24: 443, 2024-25: 46702004006002022-234312023-244432024-25467
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2343133.512.9
2023-2444337.511.8
2024-2546729.016.1

16.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 16.1; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 16.1; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 16.1; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 16.1; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 415 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Arthur T. Cummings Elementary School enrolled 415 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 415 of the 415 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent9.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

94.4% of students were White, 2.6% Black, 2.1% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White94.4%
  2. Black2.6%
  3. American Indian2.1%
  4. Hispanic0.4%
  5. Asian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Arthur T. Cummings Elementary School scored proficient or above: 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2245%45%43.7%
Math, 2022-2337%35% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Winthrop

2 public elementary schools in Winthrop report 2024-25 enrollment; Arthur T. Cummings Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
William P. Gorman/Fort Banks Elementary48714.7not reported
Arthur T. Cummings Elementary School46716.1not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Arthur T. Cummings Elementary School

  1. William P. Gorman/Fort Banks ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 487 students, 14.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Guild Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 259 students, 8.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Arthur T. Cummings Elementary School with William P. Gorman/Fort Banks ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Winthrop spends per student$19,237 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,237
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsArthur T. Cummings Elementary School is the number 300 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#300 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher16.1 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.16.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Arthur T. Cummings Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Arthur T. Cummings Elementary School?
    467 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 431 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Winthrop, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Arthur T. Cummings Elementary School?
    16.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Arthur T. Cummings Elementary School a Title I school?
    Arthur T. Cummings Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Arthur T. Cummings Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Arthur T. Cummings Elementary School scored proficient or above: 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 37% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Arthur T. Cummings Elementary School in?
    Winthrop, NCES district ID 2513170. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251317001841 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22